Is the M6 MacBook Pro Good for Local LLMs? (2026): 32GB Only
Apple announced the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M6 on 27 October 2026. It starts at $1,999, ships on 6 November, and stops at 32GB of unified memory. For local LLMs, the memory size and the 170GB/s bandwidth decide almost everything, and only one of the three configurations is worth buying for it.
Bottom Line
- Buy the 32GB M6 or skip it. At $2,399 (1TB, Apple list price, as of November 2026) it runs a 35B mixture-of-experts model at 4-bit.
- The 16GB M6 is not a local LLM machine. macOS gives the GPU only about 12 GiB of it, and its bandwidth is lower: 153GB/s against 170GB/s on the 24GB and 32GB models.
- Dense models are slow on it. Qwen3.8 27B at 4-bit has a ceiling of about 10 tokens per second at 170GB/s. Real runs land below the ceiling.
- Daily use? Buy the M5 Pro 48GB instead. It is $3,099, $700 more, with 16GB more memory and 307GB/s, 1.8x the M6.
Comparing machines? See the tested hardware list with current prices.
The Three Configurations
Prices are Apple’s configurator totals with 1TB storage, read on 27 October 2026. Bandwidth is from Apple’s MacBook Pro tech specs page.
| Config | Price | Bandwidth | GPU memory (default, approx.) | For local LLMs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M6, 16GB | $1,999 | 153GB/s | ~12 GiB | No. 8B-class models only |
| M6, 24GB | $2,199 | 170GB/s | ~18 GiB | A tight 27B at 4-bit |
| M6, 32GB | $2,399 | 170GB/s | ~24 GiB | Yes. 35B MoE at 4-bit |
| M5 Pro, 48GB | $3,099 | 307GB/s | ~36 GiB | The better daily machine |
The GPU memory column is our estimate. macOS lets the GPU use about 75% of unified memory by default. You can check yours with sysctl iogpu.wired_limit_mb, and you can raise it. Raising it gains a few GiB. It does not change the tier.
The M6 has a 12-core CPU and a 12-core GPU with Neural Accelerators in each core. Pre-orders opened on 28 October. Apple ships it from 6 November.
What Each Tier Runs
File sizes are summed from the Hugging Face file trees on 3 November 2026 (Unsloth GGUFs unless noted).
| Model | File | GiB | 24GB M6 | 32GB M6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qwen3.6 35B-A3B (MoE) | UD-Q3_K_XL | 15.69 | Fits, short context | Fits |
| Qwen3.6 35B-A3B (MoE) | UD-Q4_K_M | 20.61 | No | Fits, ~3 GiB for context |
| Qwen3.8 27B (dense) | UD-IQ4_XS | 13.27 | Fits | Fits |
| Qwen3.8 27B (dense) | UD-Q4_K_M | 15.33 | Fits, short context | Fits |
| Qwen3.8 27B (dense) | UD-Q6_K | 20.47 | No | Fits |
| Qwen3.8 27B (dense) | Q8_0 | 27.05 | No | No |
| gpt-oss 20B | MXFP4 (ggml-org) | 11.28 | Fits | Fits |
The 32GB pick is Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at UD-Q4_K_M. It reads only about 3B parameters per token, so the 170GB/s limit hurts it much less than it hurts a dense model.
How Fast It Can Go
On a Mac, generation speed follows memory bandwidth. The ceiling is the bandwidth divided by the bytes read per token. These are our derived ceilings, not measurements. Real speeds are lower.
| Model and file | M6 (170GB/s) | M5 Pro (307GB/s) | M5 Max 40c (614GB/s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qwen3.8 27B UD-Q4_K_M (16.46 GB read per token) | ~10 tok/s | ~19 tok/s | ~37 tok/s |
| Qwen3.6 35B-A3B UD-Q4_K_M (~1.9 GB per token, our estimate) | ~90 tok/s | ~160 tok/s | ~320 tok/s |
For the MoE row, we scaled the 22.13 GB file by the active share, 3B of 35B. Treat it as an order of magnitude.
So the M6 is fine for a MoE chat or coding model. It is slow for a dense 27B, which is often the stronger model at this size.
What Apple’s AI Claims Mean
Apple says the M6 has “up to 1.3x faster” time to first token than the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5, and “up to 25 percent faster” LLM prompt processing. Both claims are about prompt processing. That step is limited by compute, and the M6 GPU’s Neural Accelerators help there.
Generation is a different step. It is limited by memory bandwidth. The M5 moves 153GB/s, and the 24GB and 32GB M6 move 170GB/s. That is about 11% more. Expect long prompts to start faster, and the reply to stream at almost the same speed as an M5.
M6 32GB or M5 Pro 48GB?
| M6 32GB | M5 Pro 48GB | |
|---|---|---|
| Price (1TB, Apple list) | $2,399 | $3,099 |
| Memory | 32GB | 48GB |
| Bandwidth | 170GB/s | 307GB/s |
| Largest comfortable model | 35B MoE at 4-bit | 35B MoE at 6-bit (27.30 GiB), or a dense 27B at Q8_0 |
| Dense 27B 4-bit ceiling | ~10 tok/s | ~19 tok/s |
Buy the M6 32GB if the laptop is mainly for other work and you run a local model now and then. Buy the M5 Pro 48GB if a local model is part of your day. The $700 buys both more memory and about 1.8x the speed. The M5 Pro 14-inch also comes in 64GB for $3,699.
A Second Use: Local Transcription
NVIDIA’s new Nemotron 3.5 Transcribe model has a 2-bit build sized for 24GB Macs. Its decoder plus encoder is about 16.04 GiB. That fits the 32GB M6 with room. We have not tested it on a Mac. See Can I Run Nemotron 3.5 Transcribe Locally? for the file sizes.
Sources
- Apple Newsroom, 27 October 2026 — 12-core CPU and GPU, 16GB to 32GB, “up to 170GB/s”, $1,999, pre-orders 28 October, availability 6 November, AI claims.
- Apple MacBook Pro tech specs — 153GB/s (16GB M6), 170GB/s (24GB and 32GB M6), 307GB/s (M5 Pro), 460 and 614GB/s (M5 Max). Read 2026-11-03.
- Apple configurator totals for the M6 and M5 Pro 14-inch, read 2026-10-27. The M5 figure of 153GB/s is the MacBook Air M5 spec, read the same day.
- Hugging Face file trees: unsloth/Qwen3.6-35B-A3B-GGUF, unsloth/Qwen3.8-27B-GGUF, ggml-org/gpt-oss-20b-GGUF. Read 2026-11-03.
- Hacker News discussion, 27 October 2026.
See Also
- Best Mac for Local LLM — every current Mac ranked for local models
- Best Local LLM for MacBook — model picks by MacBook memory tier
- Best Local LLM for a 16GB MacBook Pro — what the 16GB M6 can still run
- M5 Max MacBook Pro for Local LLMs — the step above the M5 Pro
- Best Laptop for Local LLM — Mac and Windows laptops compared
Before you buy, check the tested hardware list for current prices.