Best Mac for Local LLM (2026): Mac mini M5 Pro 48GB Wins
Buy the Mac mini M5 Pro with 48GB for $2,299. It holds every model a 64GB Mac holds at default settings, at the same 307 GB/s. On a budget, the $1,299 Mac mini M6 32GB runs Qwen3.6 35B-A3B. Pay for a Mac Studio only for 96GB or more.
Bottom Line
- Best Mac for local LLMs: Mac mini M5 Pro, 48GB, $2,299. It gives the GPU about 37.4 GiB and 307 GB/s. It holds every model a 64GB Mac holds at default settings.
- Budget pick: Mac mini M6, 32GB, $1,299. It runs Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at 4-bit (20.61 GiB), the model our MacBook guide picks.
- Skip 64GB for the model. gpt-oss 120B is 59.03 GiB. A 64GB Mac gives the GPU about 51.8 GiB by default, so it does not load without a manual change.
- Pay for a Mac Studio only at 96GB or more. That is the first tier with a new model class (gpt-oss 120B, Ornith 1.5 122B).
- Skip the 16GB Macs for LLM work. They hold 9B-class models only.
Prices are apple.com configurator totals, read on 2026-10-27, as of October 2026. Every model size is a byte count from the Hugging Face API, read the same night.
Already picked a line? Go deeper: which Mac mini to buy, which Mac Studio to buy, best local LLM for MacBook, or Mac mini vs Mac Studio. This page answers the step before: which kind of Mac.
Every Mac Apple Sells, Ranked for Local LLMs
| Mac (October 2026) | Memory | Bandwidth | Price (apple.com) | GPU memory by default | Biggest good model at default |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac mini M6 | 16GB | 153 GB/s | $899 | ~11.8 GiB | Qwen3.5 9B Q4_K_M (5.29 GiB) |
| MacBook Air 13” M5 | 16GB | 153 GB/s | $1,299 | ~11.8 GiB | Qwen3.5 9B Q4_K_M |
| Mac mini M6 | 24GB | 170 GB/s | $1,099 | ~17.8 GiB | gpt-oss 20B (11.28 GiB) |
| Mac mini M6 | 32GB | 170 GB/s | $1,299 | ~25.0 GiB | Qwen3.6 35B-A3B Q4 (20.61 GiB) |
| MacBook Air 13” M5 | 32GB | 153 GB/s | $1,699 | ~25.0 GiB | Qwen3.6 35B-A3B Q4 |
| MacBook Pro 14” M6 | 32GB | 170 GB/s | $2,399 | ~25.0 GiB | Qwen3.6 35B-A3B Q4 |
| Mac mini M5 Pro | 24GB | 307 GB/s | $1,699 | ~17.8 GiB | gpt-oss 20B |
| Mac mini M5 Pro | 48GB | 307 GB/s | $2,299 | ~37.4 GiB | 35B-A3B or Qwen3.8 27B, long context |
| Mac mini M5 Pro | 64GB | 307 GB/s | $2,699 | ~51.8 GiB | Same models, more context |
| MacBook Pro 14” M5 Pro | 48GB | 307 GB/s | $3,099 | ~37.4 GiB | Same as the 48GB mini |
| Mac Studio M5 Max (40-core GPU) | 64GB | 614 GB/s | $3,499 | ~51.8 GiB | Same models, 2x the speed |
| Mac Studio M5 Max (40-core GPU) | 128GB | 614 GB/s | $5,099 | ~107.5 GiB | Ornith 1.5 122B UD-Q5_K_XL (88.11 GiB) |
| Mac Studio M5 Ultra (64-core GPU) | 96GB | 1.2 TB/s | $5,499 | not logged | gpt-oss 120B (59.03 GiB) |
| MacBook Pro 16” M5 Max | 128GB | 614 GB/s | $6,999 | ~107.5 GiB | Ornith 1.5 122B UD-Q5_K_XL |
| Mac Studio M5 Ultra (64-core GPU) | 256GB | 1.2 TB/s | $9,499 | not logged | Beam 1.0 501B UD-IQ3_XXS (183.61 GiB) |
How to read “GPU memory by default.” macOS lets Metal use only part of the RAM. These are values that llama.cpp printed at startup on real Macs. Our MacBook guide lists every log and its source. The share grows with RAM: 74% at 16GB, 78% at 48GB, 81% at 64GB, 84% at 128GB. No log exists yet for a 96GB or 256GB Mac, so we give no figure. gpt-oss 120B still fits 96GB even at the 74% share of the smallest Macs (about 71 GiB).
Storage differs between rows: the Mac mini rows have 256GB or 512GB, the MacBook Pro rows have 1TB or 2TB. Bandwidth figures come from the apple.com spec pages. The M5 Ultra figure is Apple’s “1.2TB/s”.
Why the Mac mini M5 Pro 48GB Wins
It has the model fit of a 64GB Mac for $400 less
Model fit on a Mac moves in steps, not in a smooth line. The steps are set by real file sizes.
- Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at UD-Q4_K_M is 20.61 GiB. It needs about 25 GiB of GPU memory for a useful context. A 32GB Mac is the floor.
- Qwen3.8 27B at UD-Q4_K_XL is 16.35 GiB. Its cache costs 64 KiB per token at f16, so 128K of context adds 8.0 GiB. That is 24.35 GiB, which fits 48GB with room left.
- gpt-oss 120B at MXFP4 is 59.03 GiB. It does not fit the 51.8 GiB a 64GB Mac gives by default.
So 48GB and 64GB hold the same model class. The 48GB M5 Pro mini costs $2,299. The 64GB costs $2,699.
It has 1.8x the bandwidth of the M6
Generation speed on a Mac is set by memory bandwidth. Each new token reads the active weights once. So bandwidth divided by the bytes read per token gives a ceiling.
| Chip | Bandwidth | Ceiling for Qwen3.8 27B UD-Q4_K_XL (17.56 GB) |
|---|---|---|
| M5 (Air), M6 16GB | 153 GB/s | ~8.7 tok/s |
| M6 24/32GB | 170 GB/s | ~9.7 tok/s |
| M5 Pro | 307 GB/s | ~17.5 tok/s |
| M5 Max 32-core | 460 GB/s | ~26.2 tok/s |
| M5 Max 40-core | 614 GB/s | ~35.0 tok/s |
| M5 Ultra | 1.2 TB/s | ~68 tok/s |
These are our estimates: bandwidth divided by file size. Real speed is lower. One check: Hardware Corner measured 31.4 tok/s for a 17.91 GB Q4_K_S file of the same model on an M5 Max 40-core (source, community-reported). The ceiling for that file is 34.3 tok/s, so the real run reached about 92% of it.
The thing most “best Mac” lists miss. A 32GB M6 can load a dense 27B, but it cannot run it fast. Its ceiling is under 10 tok/s. On a 32GB M6, run the 35B-A3B MoE instead: only 3B parameters are active per token, so far fewer bytes move per token. A user measured 27.3 to 27.8 tok/s for Qwen3.6 35B-A3B on a 32GB M4 Mac mini (harborclerk #684, community-reported). The M4 has 120 GB/s. The M6 has 170 GB/s.
Mac mini, MacBook or Mac Studio?
Mac mini gives the best price per GB of GPU memory up to 64GB. The M5 Pro 48GB mini costs $2,299. The same chip and memory in a 14” MacBook Pro costs $3,099 with 1TB. Both run models at the same speed.
MacBook Pro is for one reason: you need the model away from your desk. If you do, the entry point that clears the 32GB floor at M5 Pro speed is the 48GB model. The 24GB MacBook Pro M5 Pro runs gpt-oss 20B well, but not the 35B-A3B. Our MacBook guide covers each memory tier.
MacBook Air has 153 GB/s, the lowest bandwidth in the lineup. The 32GB Air holds the 35B-A3B, but the $1,299 Mac mini M6 32GB holds the same model at 170 GB/s for $400 less.
Mac Studio starts to make sense at 96GB. Below that, it costs more than a Mac mini with the same model fit. The M5 Max Studio does give 2x the M5 Pro speed at 64GB ($3,499 vs $2,699). Pay that only if speed on a 27B matters more to you than $800. See which Mac Studio to buy.
What to Buy at Each Budget
| Budget | Buy | You get |
|---|---|---|
| Under $1,000 | Mac mini M6 16GB ($899) | 9B models. Fine for chat and small agents. |
| ~$1,300 | Mac mini M6 32GB ($1,299) | Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at 4-bit. The cheapest real local-LLM Mac. |
| ~$2,300 | Mac mini M5 Pro 48GB ($2,299) | The same models at 1.8x the bandwidth, with 128K context. |
| ~$5,000 | Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB ($5,099) | Ornith 1.5 122B, a 100B-class model. |
| ~$9,500 | Mac Studio M5 Ultra 256GB ($9,499) | 500B-class MoE at 3-bit. See Beam 1.0 501B. |
Not sure a Mac is right for you? A GPU is faster per dollar for models under 24GB. Compare both in Mac mini vs GPU, or see the hardware we list for each tier.
Do not buy these. The M4 Mac mini, the M4 Max Mac Studio and the M3 Ultra Mac Studio are discontinued by Apple. Clearance prices change daily, and we did not verify them.
How to Find Your Own Number
The figures above are from other people’s Macs. Check yours in two steps.
- Start
llama-serverwith any model. Read therecommendedMaxWorkingSetSizeline it prints. Divide by 1,073.74 to get GiB. - Add the model file size and the cache size. If the total is under the GiB figure, it loads.
To give the GPU more memory, run sudo sysctl iogpu.wired_limit_mb=N, with N in MiB. Leave several GiB for macOS. Our MacBook guide explains the risk.
FAQ
What is the best Mac for local LLMs?
The Mac mini M5 Pro with 48GB, at $2,299 on apple.com as of October 2026. A 48GB Mac gives the GPU about 37.4 GiB by default. That holds Qwen3.6 35B-A3B (20.61 GiB at 4-bit) or Qwen3.8 27B (16.35 GiB) with a long context. Its 307 GB/s of bandwidth is 1.8x the 170 GB/s of the M6.
Is a MacBook or a Mac mini better for local LLMs?
The Mac mini, unless you need to carry the machine. The same M5 Pro chip with 48GB costs $2,299 as a Mac mini and $3,099 as a 14-inch MacBook Pro with 1TB. Both have 307 GB/s of bandwidth, so they run models at the same speed.
Is 64GB worth it over 48GB on a Mac for LLMs?
Not for a bigger model. A 64GB Mac gives the GPU about 51.8 GiB by default. gpt-oss 120B is 59.03 GiB, so it does not load without raising the limit by hand. 64GB adds context and room for a second model. The next real step is 96GB or 128GB.
When is a Mac Studio worth it for local LLMs?
When you need 96GB or more. The M5 Ultra starts at $5,499 with 96GB and 1.2 TB/s, and holds gpt-oss 120B (59.03 GiB). The M5 Max Mac Studio with 128GB costs $5,099 and holds Ornith 1.5 122B at UD-Q5_K_XL (88.11 GiB).
Which Mac is the cheapest that can run a good local LLM?
The Mac mini M6 with 32GB at $1,299. Its GPU gets about 25 GiB by default, enough for Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at 4-bit (20.61 GiB). Only 3B parameters are active per token, so it stays usable at 170 GB/s. The 16GB models run 9B-class models only.
Sources
- apple.com configurator pages for every Mac mini, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro and Mac Studio row above, read 2026-10-27
- apple.com spec pages for Mac mini, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro and Mac Studio (memory bandwidth), read 2026-10-27
- Hugging Face API file sizes, read 2026-10-28:
unsloth/Qwen3.5-9B-GGUF,ggml-org/gpt-oss-20b-GGUF,unsloth/Qwen3.8-27B-GGUF,unsloth/Qwen3.6-35B-A3B-GGUF,ggml-org/gpt-oss-120b-GGUF,unsloth/Ornith-1.5-122B-GGUF,unsloth/Beam-1.0-501B-A23B-GGUF - Metal working-set logs from llama.cpp issues, collected in our MacBook guide
- Hardware Corner, “We Tested Qwen3.8 27B” (M5 Max result), community-reported
- harborclerk issue #684 (Qwen3.6 35B-A3B on a 32GB M4 Mac mini), community-reported
See Also
- Is the M6 MacBook Pro Good for Local LLMs? — the new M6 laptop: only the 32GB config, and 170GB/s against 307GB/s on the M5 Pro
- Which Mac mini should you buy for local LLMs? — every Mac mini configuration, priced
- Which Mac Studio should you buy for local LLMs? — M5 Max vs M5 Ultra, by memory tier
- Best local LLM for MacBook — the model for each MacBook memory tier
- Mac mini vs Mac Studio for local LLMs — the head-to-head
- Mac mini vs GPU for local LLM — when a graphics card beats a Mac
- Best local LLM for Mac Studio — models for 96GB and up
- Best local LLM for a 16GB MacBook Pro — what the smallest Macs can run