ChatGPT and Codex Shared Usage Limit Explained (2026)
From December 2026, ChatGPT and Codex draw from one usage allowance on Plus, Pro and Business. What counts, what does not, how it is measured, and what is still unknown.
Practical guides on AI agents, OpenClaw deployment, and automation for businesses and homes in the DMV.
From December 2026, ChatGPT and Codex draw from one usage allowance on Plus, Pro and Business. What counts, what does not, how it is measured, and what is still unknown.
An RTX Spark laptop on native Linux ran gpt-oss 120B at 13.9 tok/s vs 65.4 on Windows. The GPU clock drops to ~780 MHz on AC power. Causes, measured fixes, and the memory split.
Ripple-65B Preview is a dense 65B. Q4_K_M is 38.8 GB, Q8_0 is 68.8 GB, NVFP4 is 57.2 GB. What fits 24GB, 32GB, 48GB, 64GB and 128GB, the llama.cpp build you need, and the measured tok/s so far.
Kimi K3.1 Pro open weights are 1.56 TB: 2.8T parameters, 104B active, already MXFP4. No GGUF exists. One 220 GB MLX cut streams experts from disk on a 512GB Mac, unmeasured. What to run instead at 24GB, 128GB and 512GB.
SenseNova-Loop-9B-Preview GGUF sizes (5.63 GB to 17.9 GB), what fits 8GB, 16GB and 24GB cards, why it runs at 14B-class speed, and why stock llama.cpp, LM Studio and Ollama do not load it yet.
Strata runs Qwen3.8-Flash-Next with its experts in system RAM, so RAM decides what fits and the GPU decides speed. RAM needs per pack, measured tok/s by machine, and what to buy.
Nemotron 3.5 Transcribe is NVIDIA's 34B (4.3B active) speech-to-text model. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, what fits 16GB, 24GB and 32GB cards and Macs, and the two runtimes that load it.
A used Tesla V100 32GB asks about $910 on eBay in November 2026, against $1,500 for a used RTX 3090. It runs a 27B Q4 at 33 tok/s. The catch: CUDA 13, vLLM and the newest drivers leave Volta behind.
The M6 14-inch MacBook Pro tops out at 32GB and 170GB/s. What each memory tier runs, the speed ceiling, and when the $3,099 M5 Pro 48GB is the better buy.
Why ternary LLMs are called 1.58-bit, why real files are bigger, and how Intel's BITCOS stores one model at 1.485 bits per weight without breaking information theory. The math, the formats, and what it saves on your RAM.
Every AI agent is a loop: goal, act, verify, stop. Loop engineering is designing that loop so it checks its own work and ends at the right time. Stop conditions in Claude Code, Codex, the OpenAI Agents SDK and OpenClaw, the verification data, and the runaway costs.
RAG finds what is relevant. Memory must know what is true now. How RAG, memory, context, skills and tools differ, why a vector store returns stale facts, the LongMemEval and LoCoMo evidence, memory poisoning, and how OpenClaw memory works.
The Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512GB is on sale at $22,299. Exact GGUF sizes for GLM-5.3, MiniMax M3, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, Kimi K2.6 and Mistral Large 4, the macOS limit to raise first, and measured speeds.
Clover-35B-A3B is a diffusion LLM built on Qwen3.6-35B-A3B. Exact GGUF sizes, what fits 16GB and 24GB cards and Macs, measured speeds, and why llama.cpp runs it without diffusion today.
Context rot is the drop in model accuracy as the input grows, long before the context window is full. The benchmark data, why a 1M window is not 1M useful tokens, what compaction loses, and the fixes in Claude Code, the Claude API and OpenClaw.
Harness engineering is the work around the model: tools, instructions, tests, feedback loops, permissions and memory. What it means, how it differs from prompt and context engineering, the benchmark data that shows why it matters, and where each part lives in OpenClaw.
MCP, a CLI and a plain API call can all give an agent the same ability. They differ in token cost, reliability, auth and how easy they are to control. The 2026 benchmarks, the new stateless MCP spec, tool search, and a decision rule with the OpenClaw settings for each.
Why the best coding agents pass only 40% of Android Bench 2.0's long tasks but complete over 80% of the work. Pass rate vs completion rate, pass@k vs pass^k, harness effects, saturated benchmarks, and a checklist for reading any agent benchmark claim.
Your CLAUDE.md, AGENTS.md, skills and hooks change what your agent does, so they need tests. The research that shows instruction files can hurt, claude plugin eval, trigger tests, hook fixture tests, promptfoo, and the OpenClaw check commands.
Every tool you give an agent costs context and makes the right tool harder to pick. How tool search works (regex, BM25, embeddings), what it does to prompt caching, when code mode is better, and how to set it up in the Claude API, OpenAI and OpenClaw.
Which local LLMs run best on RTX Spark laptops. Measured tok/s from four reviews, why the default 64GB GPU split blocks gpt-oss 120B, the Windows on Arm traps, and 128GB prices.
Attackers took about $6.3 billion from Binance on 29 October 2026, starting from one engineer's laptop. What that means if your OpenClaw agent runs on a machine with exchange keys or a wallet, and the settings that limit the damage.
Meta's Muse Glimmer 30B is a dense 30B model under Apache 2.0. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 8.3 to 51.9 GiB, the tiny cache math, and the best quant for 12GB, 16GB, 24GB and 32GB cards and for Macs.
Meta's Muse Spark Open is an 816B MoE. Byte-exact GGUF and MLX sizes from 164 to 496 GiB, the cache math, and what fits a 256GB or 512GB Mac Studio, two DGX Sparks, a GPU plus RAM, or an EPYC server.
Nanbeige4.3 33B is a dense 33B agent model. Exact GGUF sizes, why its KV cache is 3.25x Qwen3.8 27B's, what fits 24GB and 32GB cards and Macs, and measured DGX Spark speeds.
Local models have no provider-side safety filter, and OpenClaw's docs warn against small models on tool-enabled agents. Real prompt-injection attacks from 2025-2026, and the OpenClaw settings that keep a local agent safe.
Meta's Muse Spark Open needs two 512GB Mac Studios. The real price is $44,598, not Elon's $29,799. Apple's MLX speeds, the 13-year break-even against the API, the cheaper 4-Mac setup, and who should buy anyway.
Connect Meta's Muse Glimmer 30B to OpenClaw with Ollama or llama.cpp, raise the 32K default context, turn on DFlash, and why Meta's Muse Code agent cannot run locally.
NVFP4 vs Q4_K_M on the same model: same file size, 24-40% faster prefill on Blackwell in llama.cpp, no proven quality win, and no Mac support. Which 4-bit file to download for your GPU.
MiniMax M3.1 Flash is a 428B MoE with 23B active. Byte-exact GGUF and MLX sizes from 90 to 241 GiB, why its 8-bit file is only 9 GiB bigger than 4-bit, and what fits 128GB, 192GB and 256GB machines.
Mistral Large 4 is a 1T MoE with 52B active. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 217 to 1,955 GiB, the cache math, and what fits a 256GB Mac Studio, two DGX Sparks, a GPU plus RAM, or RTX PRO 6000 cards.
Best local LLM for a 36GB Mac: Qwen3.8 27B in MLX 4-bit (14.95 GiB) with about 181K of context. Why the same model runs 6.5-8.8 tok/s in llama.cpp on a 36GB M4 Max, the 27.00 GiB GPU limit, and October 2026 prices.
Best Mac for local LLMs, ranked across every Mac Apple sells in October 2026: the GPU memory each tier gets, the biggest model it holds, and the speed ceiling of each chip. Mac mini M5 Pro 48GB at $2,299 is the pick.
24GB runs every 27B dense and 35B MoE model at 4 bits with about 100K of context. It does not run 8-bit 27B, dense 70B, or gpt-oss 120B on the card. What 32GB adds, and why the step costs $300 or $5,400 in October 2026.
Best local LLM for a MacBook Air M4, MacBook Pro M4 or Mac mini M4, by RAM: 16, 24 and 32GB. Measured Metal limits, byte-exact file sizes, a measured 27 tok/s on a 32GB M4, and the bandwidth math.
Reflection's Beam 1.0 is a 501B MoE with 23.4B active. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 95.98 to 496.20 GiB, the 36 KB/token cache math, and what fits 128GB, 256GB Macs, DGX Spark clusters and RTX PRO 6000s.
Recursive's Flint is a 39.8B MoE with 2.5B active. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 10.57 GiB to 74.16 GiB, the 28 KB/token cache math, and which quant fits 16GB, 24GB, 32GB GPUs and 32-64GB Macs.
Sage-A1.5 is a 35B Qwen3.6-based MoE with about 3B active. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 12.34 to 66.19 GiB, the 20 KB/token cache math, and which quant fits 16-32GB GPUs and 32-64GB Macs.
Ornith 1.5 122B is a Qwen3.5-122B-A10B fine-tune. Byte-exact GGUF sizes from 37.59 GiB to 232.24 GiB, the 24 KB/token cache math, and which quant fits 24GB, 32GB, 96GB, 128GB Macs, DGX Spark and Strix Halo.
ISTA-DASLab shrank DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 to 1.75-2.25 bits per weight. The backbone is 112-145 GiB, the Engram table is 103 GiB on SSD, and the files run today only in Strata on a 12GB+ NVIDIA card. Stock llama.cpp cannot load them, and no Mac runs them yet.
Set up an AMD GPU or Ryzen AI Max+ 395 for local LLMs on Linux: which ROCm to install, prebuilt llama.cpp ROCm and Vulkan builds, Ollama, and fixes.
Three multi-GPU LLM workstation builds compared at October 2026 prices: 2x used RTX 3090 (48GB), 2x Radeon AI PRO R9700 (64GB), and 1-4 RTX PRO 6000 Max-Q (96-384GB). PCIe lanes, PSU, 15A vs 20A circuits, and what each build runs.
A used RTX 4090 costs about $3,000 in October 2026, almost twice a used 3090. Stripped boards with no GPU die, the 4090D check, 48GB mods, the 16-pin connector, memtest_vulkan, and a walk-away price.
Best local LLM for a MacBook Air or Pro, by RAM: 16, 24, 32, 36, 48, 64 and 128GB. Measured Metal limits, byte-exact file sizes, M4 and M5 speeds, and October 2026 Apple prices.
Ling-3.1-flash is a 560B MoE with 25B active. The smallest llama.cpp GGUF is 122 GiB, so 128GB machines miss. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, the cache math, and what fits a 256GB Mac Studio and GPU-plus-RAM PCs.
No GPU sells with exactly 64GB of VRAM. Eight routes compared on price per GB, bandwidth, power and software: 2x R9700 (~$3,370-5,450), 2x RTX 5090 ($12,000+), 2x Arc Pro B70, 2x MI50, a 72GB RTX PRO 5000, a used MI210, 4x 16GB cards, and 128GB unified memory.
LFM2.5-24B-A2B has 24B parameters but reads only 2.45B per token, and its full 131K context costs 2.5 GiB. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, the quant and context for 8, 12, 16 and 24GB GPUs, Macs and CPU-only PCs, and the license limit.
Best local LLM for 8GB VRAM: Qwen3.5 9B at Q4_K_M (5.29 GiB) with 32K context. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, KV-cache math, why gpt-oss 20B and 27B models do not fit, and when to buy 12GB instead.
Underdog Saluki 27B is a 7.36 GiB GGUF of Qwen3.8-27B. On an 8GB GPU the weights fit but context does not. Byte-exact sizes, KV math, the -ngl values that work, and what 12GB, 16GB and Mac buyers get.
Best local LLM for 24GB VRAM: Qwen3.8 27B at 4 bits (16.35 GiB) with about 96K of context. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, KV-cache math for gpt-oss 20B and Qwen3.6 35B-A3B, and October 2026 card prices.
Best local LLM for 32GB VRAM: Qwen3.8 27B at 6 bits (23.56 GiB) with 128K context. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, KV-cache math, and why the R9700 and Arc Pro B70 change the answer.
Best local LLM for 12GB VRAM: Qwen3.8 27B at 3 bits (9.40 GiB) with 32K context. Why gpt-oss 20B cannot hold 32K on 12GB, byte-exact GGUF sizes, and October 2026 card prices.
What to buy instead of a 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 box for local LLMs, by buyer: Mac Studio M5 Max for speed, DGX Spark for CUDA, a 64GB box to save money. And why a DIY tower with 128GB of DDR5 costs about $1,000 more than the box in October 2026.
What runs on the RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 48GB and 72GB: gpt-oss 120B with full 128K context on the 72GB, Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at Q8 on the 48GB, measured tok/s, $/GB.
The RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell has the 32GB of an RTX 5090 at half the bandwidth and 200W. In stock it costs $4,600-5,285 as of September 2026, more than a $4,299 RTX 5090. A verdict per buyer, $ per GB/s, community llama.cpp speed, and the one build where it wins.
What runs well on the AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 32GB: Qwen3.6 35B-A3B at Q6_K with 128K context, measured tok/s under ROCm and Vulkan, and what you give up against CUDA.
Best Qwen model for 16GB VRAM: Qwen3.8-27B at 3.5 bits (10.96 GiB). The Q4_K_M 27B files do not fit. Byte-exact GGUF sizes, KV math, and the best Qwen for 8, 12, 24 and 32GB.
MiniMax H3 is a 33B audio-video model plus a Qwen3-VL-32B text encoder. A 16GB card runs ComfyUI's pruned INT8 files with offload. 24GB holds the video model. System RAM and the license territory matter more than most guides say.
A used RTX 4090 sells for about $2,600 as of September 2026, 1.6x its $1,599 launch price. Per GB/s of bandwidth it now costs more than a $4,299 RTX 5090. A verdict per buyer, what $2,600 buys instead, 24GB performance, and the rent-vs-buy hours.
LTX-2.5 is a 22B video model plus a 12B Gemma 4 text encoder. The official INT8 files need a 24GB card. 16GB works with NVFP4 or GGUF and weight streaming. The '16GB minimum' leans on cloud text encoding. Ollama does not run it.
A used RTX 3090 sells for a $1,463 average as of September 2026, about 97% of its $1,499 launch price in 2020. It is no longer the cheapest VRAM per GB, but it is still the cheapest memory bandwidth. A verdict per buyer, what $1,450 buys instead, and the rent-vs-buy hours.
Why 64GB of Mac unified memory runs LLMs that 64GB of PC RAM runs slowly. One decoder table: memory type, bandwidth in GB/s, and the tok/s ceiling each implies. DDR5 dual channel vs Apple M6, M5 Pro, M5 Max, M5 Ultra, Strix Halo, DGX Spark and RTX cards, verified September 2026.
Qwen-Image 2.1 is a 7B image model, but its Qwen3-VL 8B text encoder is bigger than the image model. A Q4 GGUF stack is 9.91 GB, so 12GB works. 16GB runs INT8 at about 20 s per image. Ollama does not run it.
The cheapest in-stock 128GB Ryzen AI Max+ 395 box costs $3,499.99 as of September 2026, not $2,000. It runs gpt-oss 120B at 52-57 tok/s and dense models slowly. Who should buy one, who should buy a DGX Spark or Mac Studio instead, and whether to wait for the 192GB PRO 495.
The RTX 5090 hit $4,299 at best in September 2026. By November the lowest US listings start near $6,100, 3x its $1,999 MSRP. It is the most expensive memory of any gaming card and still the cheapest speed. A verdict per buyer, what the same money buys instead, and the rent-vs-buy break-even in hours.
The exact Mac mini configuration to order for local LLMs, as of September 2026. Nine M6 and M5 Pro configs from $899 to $2,899, priced per GB. Buy the 32GB M6 at $1,299. The $899 16GB base runs memory at 153 GB/s, not 170, and no Mac mini runs gpt-oss 120B.
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is a 309B MoE with 15B active. The checkpoint already ships at about 4 bits, so the floor is 165.53 GiB, and the MLX build peaks at 164-167 GB on a 256GB M3 Ultra. No GGUF exists yet. Everyone below 256GB should run the 9B distill.
The exact Mac Studio configuration to order for local LLMs, as of September 2026. Eight M5 Max and M5 Ultra configs from $2,499 to $10,799, priced per GB of unified memory, with one pick per budget. The 256GB tier now has a concrete reason: MiMo-V2.6-Flash needs about 165GB and does not fit a 128GB Mac.
ASUS Dual vs Prime vs TUF, MSI Ventus vs Gaming, Gigabyte Windforce, Zotac, PNY. Every RTX 5060 Ti 16GB runs a local LLM at the same speed. As of September 2026 the same chip costs $740 to $1,099. What to buy, and the 8GB trap.
Founders Edition vs EVGA XC3 vs EVGA FTW3 vs Zotac Trinity vs ASUS TUF vs Gigabyte. Every RTX 3090 runs the same chip and the same 24GB, so pick on backside VRAM heat, slot width for a second card, and power connectors. Used prices as of September 2026: $1,395 to $1,450.
A decoder for every part of a GGUF filename: Q4_K_M, IQ4_XS, UD-Q4_K_XL, Q8_0, BF16, MXFP4, NVFP4, TQ and third-party labels. Bits per weight from llama.cpp source, and a method to read the real tensor mix of any file.
The ISTA-DASLab GSQ-RCO 2-bit GGUFs of Qwen3.8-Flash-Next are 61.86-63.35 GiB, but 26.82 GiB of that is an n-gram table that can stay on disk. A 64GB machine runs it with the table on SSD. A 96GB-class machine holds all of it in memory.
Swift-Qwen3.8-27B from UkisAI cuts thinking tokens, not tok/s. The 58.3% headline is one median on one benchmark. Real GGUF sizes from the Hugging Face API, the time saved per answer on a 3090, the one independent test, and what the license allows.
Two Qwen3.8-27B uncensored GGUF repos pulled 2.5M downloads in a month. Independent forensics scored one of them top of 12 variants at zero MMLU-Pro loss, and never tested the other. Real file sizes, the VRAM tier each quant needs, and the licence caveat.
ISTA-DASLab ships Qwen3.8-27B at 2.50 to 3.50 bits per weight. The 2-bit files fit a 12GB card. The recommended task-lossless file does not. Real file sizes from the Hugging Face API, the benchmark cost of each bit rate, KV-cache math, and which GPU to buy.
Edge0-35B-A3B streams Qwen3.6-35B-A3B experts from SSD and claims under 3 GiB of active memory. The 15 tok/s figure was measured on a 24GB Mac mini M4 Pro, not a 16GB one. Here is what SSD expert streaming changes, and what it does not.
Can you run Xing4.0-29B-A4B on an RTX 3090? Yes. The official 18.72 GiB IQ4_NL GGUF fits 24GB with room for 128K context, but stock llama.cpp, Ollama and LM Studio cannot load it yet. File sizes, MLA KV cache math, 16GB/32GB/Mac fit, and how it compares to Qwen3.6-35B-A3B.
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next has only 6B active parameters, but a 51B n-gram embedding table makes even the 1-bit GGUF 67.56 GiB. It needs a 128GB box. llama.cpp support is merged, and Strix Halo and DGX Spark owners report 17-47 tok/s.
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B is a 1.72-bit Qwen3.8-27B that fits a 12GB RTX 3060, and even an 8GB card. It needs the PrismML llama.cpp fork, not Ollama or LM Studio. File sizes, KV cache math for 12GB, vendor-reported quality, and how it compares to Qwen 3.8 27B on a 3090.
Qwen3.8-27B on one RTX 3090: about 40 tok/s in llama.cpp at Q4, 66 tok/s with the built-in MTP head at 8K context, and only +33% at 131K. File sizes, KV cache math, the context that fits in 24GB, and when a 4090 is worth more.
AMD's Gorgon Halo raises unified memory from 128GB to 192GB, but bandwidth rises only 6.6% and the GPU is the same. No 192GB box has a price as of September 2026, while 128GB boxes rose to $3,450-$4,350. What the extra memory runs, and who should wait.
NVIDIA PAIR routes whole inference requests to whichever PC on your LAN has capacity. NVIDIA's own FAQ says it does not combine devices into one virtual GPU, so a second box will not let you run a model that does not already fit on one machine.
GLM-5.3-Flash is 321B parameters with 18B active, MIT licensed, and released natively in FP8. The smallest usable GGUF is 86.69 GiB, so 128GB is the floor. And stock llama.cpp still cannot load it — the support PR is open, not merged.
Fix llama.cpp 'error: invalid argument: --no-mmap' (use -lm none) and every other removed flag. What -ngl, -lm, -fa, -c, -ub, the KV cache flags and the new -fit and --lazy-mode do, checked against v0.9.0.
OpenClaw is a free, MIT-licensed AI agent that runs on your own machine and takes instructions through Signal, Telegram, Discord or WhatsApp. 389,791 GitHub stars as of September 2026.
Q4_K_XL has the lowest error of the three, IQ4_XS is the smallest. On Qwen3.6-27B the gap is 2.2GB, and that gap decides whether a 4-bit 27B fits a 16GB card at all. Sizes from Hugging Face, KL divergence from Unsloth's published benchmark.
Set HF_HOME, then copy the hub cache with a tool that keeps symlinks. We tested five copy methods: rsync -r silently drops model files and Python copytree tripled the size of a two-revision cache.
NVIDIA raised the 128GB DGX Spark to $6,950 on 2 October 2026, up from $4,699. A 64GB Spark sells from $4,999. The ASUS Ascent GX10 at $5,999 now undercuts it again. Every GB10 box and its price, in one table.
NVIDIA sells no 48GB RTX 5090 and no 48GB GeForce card. The '5090 48GB' in the news is a modding prediction, not a product. Here are the real 48GB routes as of September 2026, and why a used 48GB workstation card now costs less than a stock 32GB 5090.
The exact log lines that show how much KV cache llama.cpp and Ollama allocated, read from their source in September 2026. Why llama-server can shrink your context without a visible line, why its default is 4 slots, and how sliding-window models show two caches.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash shipped September 10, 2026 under MIT: 552B backbone, 8B active on prefill, 16B on decode, 1M context. The official checkpoint is 510GB across 48 files. Here is why no consumer machine runs it, and what to run instead.
NVFP4 is the more accurate 4-bit format: 16-weight blocks with an FP8 scale (4.5 bits per weight) vs MXFP4's 32-weight power-of-two blocks (4.25). It runs on an RTX 3090 in llama.cpp, not on a Mac. Keep gpt-oss in MXFP4.
Qwen3.8-27B is 27.78B dense params, 262k native context, Apache 2.0, and fits a 24GB card at Q4. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a 510GB checkpoint needing four server GPUs. The comparison most posts get wrong, settled on memory.
A 64GB DDR5 kit sits near $1,099-1,272 in September 2026, up roughly 473-485% from about $222. Current prices per capacity, what it does to a local AI build budget, and the three buying paths that still work.
MXFP4 is 4.25 bits per weight against Q4_K_M's measured 4.89, and gpt-oss was post-trained in MXFP4, so it is the reference copy. Proof from the Hugging Face file list: every gpt-oss 120B quant from Q2_K to Q8_0 sits inside 1.3% of the same size.
Every RTX 5090 has the same 32GB GDDR7 at 1,792 GB/s, so no board partner card generates tokens faster. What the MSI Suprim, Gigabyte Windforce and Founders Edition actually change: noise, slot width, VRAM temperature and price.
How to move from Ollama to vLLM with --tensor-parallel-size 2 on two GPUs: the command, the memory math for Qwen3.6 27B, the head-divisibility rule, the NCCL fixes, and when the move is not worth it.
Qwen3 32B and 30B-A3B are 32K models natively. The 128K figure needs YaRN rope scaling, which you must switch on per runtime. The config line to check, the flags for llama.cpp, vLLM and Ollama, and why Qwen3.6 changed the rules.
Best local LLM for the Mac Studio in 2026, by memory tier. Apple replaced the line on 25 August 2026: M5 Max (36-128GB, up to 614 GB/s) from $2,499 and M5 Ultra (96-512GB, 1.2 TB/s) from $5,499. gpt-oss 120B is the pick from 96GB up. The 96GB to 256GB step costs $4,000 and buys capacity, not speed.
Mac mini vs a GPU PC for local LLMs in 2026, at matched budgets. A used RTX 3090 (936 GB/s) generates tokens about 3x faster than an M5 Pro Mac mini (307 GB/s) on the same 27B model. The Mac mini wins on memory per dollar, power draw, and not building a PC. The 2026 DRAM shortage makes the PC around the GPU the expensive part.
Best local LLM for the Mac mini in 2026, by memory tier. The M6 base has 16GB (about 12GB usable) and runs Qwen 3.5 9B Q8_0. The 32GB M6 and 64GB M5 Pro restore the ceilings Apple deleted in May 2026. The outgoing M4 is a value pick only under about $705.
You can run a local LLM with no GPU. Memory bandwidth sets your speed, not your CPU core count, and channel count sets your bandwidth. A mixture-of-experts model like gpt-oss 20B streams only 3.6B active parameters per token, so it runs faster on a CPU than a dense 7B.
Best local LLM for 16GB VRAM: gpt-oss 20B at 12.8 GiB is the pick — but its 128K context does not fit. Verified KV-cache math, plus what to run at each context length.
DDR4 ECC RDIMM runs $9.14/GB against $38.48/GB for DDR5 RDIMM — a 4.2x gap. Why big-RAM local LLM builds go DDR4 server, and the honest catch nobody mentions.
The RX 9070 XT is listed as gfx1201 in AMD's own ROCm 7.14 requirements — official support, not an override flag. What that buys you, and why 16GB still caps it below the 7900 XTX.
Your Radeon is not on AMD's ROCm list but Ollama may support it anyway. HSA_OVERRIDE_GFX_VERSION is the documented bridge. Here are both vendors' actual support lists, the gfx target for your card, the exact syntax, and how the override fails when it fails.
A league table of current local models ranked by KV cache per 128K context, computed from their published config.json files. gpt-oss 20B costs 3.0 GiB. Qwen3-8B costs 18 GiB. A 21B model is six times cheaper on cache than an 8B one, and no model card says so.
gpt-oss 20B fits a 16GB card at short context and does not fit one at its full 128K window — the KV cache is 3.0 GiB and the weights leave about that much room. The 120B needs 96GB or a 128GB unified box. Both figures come from the models' own config.json.
Two frontier models landed 48 hours apart. GPT-6 Astra (Sept 3) is built for computer use with a 1M context at $10/$50 per million tokens; Fable 5.1 (Sept 1) is cheaper and better at long coding runs. What each one changes if you route agent work locally.
xAI's Grok Bot puts persistent agents on a cloud machine for $120/month. Early users report burning 42% of a weekly allowance on day one, no spend cap and no model picker. What that means if you already run OpenClaw on your own hardware.
Paperclip is an MIT-licensed control plane that runs a team of agents like an org chart, with budgets that auto-pause and audited tickets. OpenClaw and Hermes plug in as workers. What it is, what it is not, and where it fits over a local rig.
OpenClaw 2.0 shipped August 30, 2026 after 7 weeks, 16,000+ PRs and 933 contributors. Sessions move to SQLite and that migration is one-way in practice — back up first. What broke, what to do about the stuck 2026.7.x update, and the pairing reset.
Set up Hermes Agent on Discord with safe allowlists, required intents, per-user sessions, and fixes for an online but silent bot.
Use Hermes skills and /learn for repeatable workflows, install safely, separate skills from memory, and review self-written changes.
Connect Hermes Agent to Telegram, restrict access, set a home channel, and fix the common silent-bot failures.
Practical Hermes Agent tips for context, skills, memory, models, messaging, delegation, and safer automation.
What Hermes bots are: a Bot is a profile with one permanent Bot Chat. Bots vs profiles vs sessions, routines, group chats, and bot-to-bot messages.
Set OLLAMA_MODELS and move your model library off a full boot drive. The official steps per operating system, the systemd drop-in written out, and the macOS gotcha the docs do not mention: launchctl setenv does not survive a reboot.
gpt-oss 120B holds its entire 131,072-token window in roughly 4.5 GiB of KV cache, because half its layers only ever attend to 128 tokens. Here is the arithmetic from the model's own config.json, and the machines that fit the ~70GB total.
Does a second CPU socket speed up local LLM inference? A controlled same-machine A/B says yes for dense models and almost not at all for DeepSeek R1. Here are the measured numbers, the NUMA fix that recovers 80%, and a correction to our own earlier page.
Apple announced the M5 Ultra Mac Studio on August 25, 2026 with 1.2TB/s bandwidth and a 256GB option — the first new 256GB Mac since Apple pulled the tier in May. What fits, projected tok/s, the $4,000 memory tax, and why you should wait for real benchmarks.
Can a used 8-channel EPYC server run a 400GB MoE model on CPU alone? Yes, at 4-6 tokens per second. Here are the measured numbers, the real 2026 cost of used DDR4, and why the cheap-RAM premise is weaker than it looks.
How to make a local LLM workstation quiet enough to sit in a room you work in. Measured noise figures, why a power limit costs you nothing on inference, and the honest case for putting the loud rig somewhere else.
GPU resale value for local AI rigs, with real 2026 numbers. A used RTX 3090 fetches $1,500-1,650 six years after a $1,499 launch, above its own MSRP, and a used 4090 trades above its own MSRP. Here is what actually holds value, what does not, and the shortage risk nobody prices in.
Same disk footprint, very different memory shape. A dense 70B costs 327,680 bytes of KV cache per token; Laguna S 2.1 at 118B costs 49,152. On a 48GB card that is under 20K tokens of context against more than 100K. The layer math, the speed ceiling, the one thing sliding-window attention takes away, and which to run at 48GB and 96GB.
A 15A circuit gives a 24/7 workstation 1,440W continuous, not 1,800W. A dual RTX 5090 build draws about 1,550W at the wall. This is the wall-outlet math every multi-GPU guide skips: the 80% rule, PSU efficiency, the 1600W PSU that is a 1300W PSU on US power, and what a dedicated 20A circuit costs in 2026.
96GB is the first tier where a dense 70B runs at its full 128K window: 42.5GB of Q4 weights plus exactly 40 GiB of FP16 KV cache is 82.5GB, and it fits. What 96GB unlocks, what it still cannot hold, and what the one card that has it costs in 2026.
The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell splits into 4 x 24GB, 2 x 48GB or 1 x 96GB MIG instances. What that buys for a local LLM box, what it costs (a vBIOS update from your reseller, a compute-only firmware mode that kills the display outputs, Linux, a quarter of the bandwidth per slice), and when running two models on one unsplit GPU is the better answer.
NVIDIA's own Max-Q datasheet says scale to four — 384GB of VRAM at 1,200W of GPU. The part the datasheet does not say: 1,200W of GPU plus a workstation platform will not run on a 15A North American circuit. The power, slot and lane arithmetic before you buy.
Every local-LLM build guide sizes the GPU and forgets the disk. Real footprints, the hoarding multiplier nobody warns you about, load-time arithmetic per drive class, and the honest answer to whether a faster SSD makes your tokens faster. It does not.
48GB is the tier that finally runs a dense 70B — with about 19K tokens of context left over, not 128K. A 70B's full 128K KV cache is exactly 40 GiB at FP16, the same size as its weights. The arithmetic, the four routes, and what 48GB costs in 2026.
One measured RTX 3090 sweep: 250W gives 31.7 tok/s against 32.0 tok/s at 350W — 1% slower for 29% less power. Then 200W collapses to 20.6. The efficiency peak, the cliff below it, the commands, and why most 'undervolting' guides are really power-limiting guides.
Qwen3 32B needs exactly 32GB of KV cache at 128K context — more than the weights. The formula, worked from real config.json files, plus the detail nobody mentions: Qwen3's native context is 40,960 tokens, not 128K.
32GB comfortably runs the 27B agentic tier and cannot run a dense 70B — that part is settled. The unsettled part is context: at 32GB you get roughly 52K tokens on a dense 32B before the KV cache runs you out. The exact budget, and what 32GB costs by route.
NVLink does nothing for Ollama and llama.cpp — and delivers about +50% throughput on two RTX 3090s under vLLM tensor parallelism. Which engine you run decides the answer, and the 3090 is the last GeForce card where the question exists at all.
Same 96GB, same 1,792 GB/s, same 24,064 CUDA cores — but 300W vs 600W. For local LLM inference the Max-Q loses almost nothing and gains 1.75x the AI TOPS per watt. The full datasheet delta, and the one spec that decides it.
Use AGENTS.md for portable repository rules. Use CLAUDE.md for Claude-specific behavior. Keep shared rules in one file to prevent drift.
Best local LLM for 128GB VRAM: Ornith 1.5 122B at Q6_K (95.35 GiB) with its full 262K context. Real 128GB VRAM is four 32GB cards and 2,300W; a 128GB unified box starts at $3,499.99.
Best local LLM for 96GB of VRAM: Qwen3.5 122B-A10B at Q4 (71.7 GiB) for quality, gpt-oss 120B (59 GiB, 148 tok/s measured) for speed. Byte-exact sizes, and why the RTX PRO 6000 is no faster than a 5090.
A 16GB Mac does not give you 16GB. macOS caps the GPU working set near 12GB by default, so your real model budget is about 10-11GB — which rules out the standard 16GB recommendation. The picks that actually fit, and the free setting that buys you room.
A long-running Claude agent forgets its task after compaction. Append the full response.content so the compaction block survives the next request.
The first thinking request works, but the next returns 400. Pass thinking blocks back unchanged instead of trimming or rebuilding them.
Use a hook for automatic lifecycle enforcement. Use a skill for a reusable workflow the agent invokes. Here is the exact choice boundary.
Codex fails before reading the task because config.toml selects a model the installed CLI cannot use. Update Codex or override the model.
A Cursor project rule exists under .cursor/rules but never becomes active. Project rules need the .mdc extension and valid frontmatter.
A stdio MCP server starts, then disconnects after its first log line. stdout carries JSON-RPC, so send logs to stderr instead.
Use a skill for a repeatable workflow. Use MCP when the agent needs a new external capability. This guide shows where each boundary belongs.
Use a subagent for independent read-heavy work. Keep one agent for coupled edits, and isolate parallel writers by file or worktree.
AMD's own ROCm support list and Ollama's support list do not match — and the gap is the practical answer. The supported cards, the ones that work anyway, and the ones AMD has cut, from both vendors' own documentation.
Choose Codex, Claude Code, or Cursor from the work surface, control layer, and task shape. The interactive guide gives one recommendation.
git add -A lets an autonomous agent sweep up your uncommitted work and claim it. If you grade the agent on its commits, you are now grading it on yours.
Claude Code follows rules you never wrote and ignores the ones you did. Usually a nested CLAUDE.md in a subfolder is silently overriding your root file.
Is the MI50 32GB worth it for local LLMs? 1024 GB/s of HBM2, unsupported in ROCm 7.14, $600-830 asking in September 2026. MI50 vs R9700 benchmarks, what still runs, and who should buy one.
Coding models need VRAM for context, not for a higher quant — and the research says so. Qwen3-Coder 30B needs 18.6GB at Q4 plus 9.8GB per 100K tokens of context. The card you need, by how much repo you want in the window.
I ran Qwen3.8-27B as a local coding agent instead of Claude. Where it holds up, where it breaks, the hardware you need, and the split most people land on.
The last Codex banked reset landed 1 November 2026 and expires about 1 December. Every October and November reset by date, how to redeem a banked reset, why the panel shows none, and what a paid reset does.
Most people use Claude Code hooks for desktop notifications. Here are five verified hook configs that block expensive tool calls before they run and pay for themselves.
Head-to-head on window structure, what counts, plan prices, and overflow options for Claude Code and OpenAI Codex, with a decision table by how you work.
Headless claude -p runs fine by hand and dies with 'Not logged in' from crontab. The cause is the macOS Keychain, and the fix is launchd, not a login.
codex exec runs fine by hand, then sits at zero CPU forever in a script, cron job, or background task. It is waiting on a TTY that isn't there. Two one-line fixes.
You cannot run Claude Opus locally, the weights are closed. Here is what the closest open-weight models cost in hardware, watts, and months against a $20 or $100 plan.
How subagent and agent team token mechanics actually work, why parallel agents drain a weekly limit, and the levers that cut the cost.
You do not need a Threadripper. You do need a board that runs x8/x8 — and most B650 boards do not. Verified slot configurations, the M.2 slot that steals your second GPU's lanes, and what to actually buy.
Ollama 0.19 moved Apple Silicon to MLX and roughly doubled decode speed. Here is the release, the measured numbers, and the four settings that finish the job.
Multi-agent runs that finish with half the work missing. File conflicts are the number one killer of agent teams, and the fix is assignment, not coordination.
Cache hits stay at zero and every request bills full input cost. Usually the cached prefix is under ~1024 tokens, or you have more than 4 breakpoints.
What actually consumes the Claude Code context window, when auto-compact fires per model, and the levers that keep a long session from losing your thread.
Fine-tuning and inference reward opposite GPU traits. Inference wants bandwidth, so the RTX 5090 wins. Fine-tuning wants capacity and interconnect, and NVIDIA removed NVLink after the RTX 3090 — which is why two 3090s can beat two 5090s for training. Full VRAM math for full/LoRA/QLoRA, plus 2026 prices.
The RTX 60 series (Rubin) is rumoured for 2H 2027 at the earliest, with some reports pushing it to 2028. The RTX 50 Super refresh that would have bridged the gap was shelved indefinitely. Waiting means 18+ months on your current hardware in a market where GPU prices are rising, not falling.
Macs, Strix Halo mini-PCs and the DGX Spark all solder their memory. You buy your RAM ceiling once, permanently. Worse, in 2026 vendors deleted configs mid-generation — Apple removed the 64GB Mac mini M4 Pro and the 256GB/512GB Mac Studio. The config you planned to upgrade to may not exist when you go back.
The Intel Arc Pro B70 32GB launched at $949 and now sells for $1,299-1,779 in the US after a 26-48% one-month jump. At $1,299 it costs the same as AMD's R9700, which has supported ROCm. The honest verdict, the software status after ipex-llm was archived, and the price at which it becomes a buy again.
Jetson AGX Thor and DGX Spark both carry 128GB of LPDDR5X at exactly 273 GB/s, so they generate tokens at the same ceiling. Thor lists at $5,499 against Spark's $6,950 after NVIDIA's 2026 price raises. The real decision is deploy versus develop, not TOPS.
Running a 1M-token context locally is a KV cache problem, not a model-size problem. The real memory math from Qwen3.6's published config, why hybrid attention makes it possible at all, and what to buy.
Apple removed the 64GB option from the Mac mini M4 Pro in May 2026. 48GB is now the ceiling. What that means for 70B models, what still fits, and what to buy instead.
The DIY discount died in the 2026 memory shortage. Real parts-list math against real prebuilt prices, and the three cases where building still wins.
Compare DeepSeek V4-Flash and OpenAI gpt-oss-120b for 64GB-192GB unified-memory machines: quant sizes, active params, real local context limits, and licenses.
Compare NVIDIA DGX Spark and Mac Studio M3 Ultra for local LLMs: 273 vs 819 GB/s bandwidth, prefill vs decode speed, 512GB memory, and 2026 pricing.
Compare NVIDIA DGX Spark and AMD Strix Halo (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) 128GB mini PCs for local LLMs: bandwidth, CUDA vs ROCm, MoE performance, and pricing.
The dual RTX 5060 Ti 16GB local LLM build made sense at $450 per card. In 2026 the card is $805 and EOL. Here is what changed and what to buy instead.
Compare Kimi K3, DeepSeek V4-Flash, and GLM-5.2: capability, API price, self-host memory needs, context limits, and which open-weights flagship to pick in 2026.
MLX vs llama.cpp on Apple Silicon: benchmarks, memory use, and why Ollama switched to MLX in v0.19.0. When each runtime wins on M1 through M5 Macs.
MoE vs dense for local LLMs on 24GB VRAM: Qwen3.6-35B-A3B versus dense 27B models. Quant sizes, tokens per second, quality tradeoffs, and which to run.
Compare Qwen3.8-27B and Meta's Muse Glimmer 30B for local LLMs: VRAM at Q4, context, agentic benchmarks, DFlash decoding, and which fits a 24GB GPU.
NVIDIA raised the RTX PRO 6000 to $16,000. Compare it against the RTX 5090 for local LLMs: VRAM, decode speed, batched serving, and what 70B models need.
Speculative decoding can add +78% tok/s or cost you -25%. Break-even is ~60-70% acceptance. The 2026 llama.cpp flags (--spec-type, --spec-draft-n-max) explained.
Compare AMD Strix Halo (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) and Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB for local LLMs: 256 vs 546 GB/s bandwidth, decode speed, ROCm vs MLX, 2026 prices.
vLLM vs llama.cpp vs SGLang at batch size 1: they roughly tie for one user. Concurrency is the whole story — 44x throughput at 64 users. When each engine wins.
Four routes to 48GB of VRAM: two used RTX 3090s ($3,000-3,300), a used RTX A6000 ($2,600-3,800), an RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 48GB ($5,600-6,250), or skip to 96GB. Which one to buy, and the 700W tax nobody prices in.
The 24GB RTX 5080 SUPER you're waiting for is postponed — reports now point to early 2027, and 3GB GDDR7 costs about 3x the 2GB chips. What that means for local AI buyers, and which cards to buy now.
GMKtec EVO-X2 vs Framework Desktop vs Beelink GTR9 Pro vs Minisforum MS-S1 MAX. Same APU, same ~256 GB/s. As of September 2026 the 128GB boxes cost $3,449 to $4,349, and the old $1,999 price is gone. What to actually buy in 2026.
Best laptop for running local LLMs in 2026: MacBook Pro M5 Max 128GB vs RTX 5090 laptops (24GB, $3,200+) vs ROG Flow Z13 (64GB ~$2,400, 128GB ~$2,800). Decided on sustained thermals, not benchmark bursts.
M5 Max MacBook Pro local LLM guide (Aug 2026): 614 GB/s bandwidth, gpt-oss 120B Q8 at 64-88 tok/s, Qwen3.5-122B at 55-66 tok/s, why M5 Pro is half the machine, and whether M4 Max owners should upgrade.
Answered: Apple announced the M5 Ultra Mac Studio on August 25, 2026. It ships September 22 with a 256GB option at +$4,000 and 1.2TB/s bandwidth; 512GB lands in late October. The waiting question is closed — here is the buy-or-wait call now.
16GB is the most-sold VRAM tier of 2026 — and the best agentic models just moved to 20-27B. Where 16GB still works, the exact lines where it stops, and when to pay for 24GB.
The Tesla P40 is the cheapest 24GB of VRAM you can buy — $240-350 used in 2026. It is also a 2016 card NVIDIA is walking away from. The honest verdict.
PSU sizing for local LLM builds: why 24/7 inference is a different duty cycle from gaming, the RTX 5090's 901W transient spikes, and the exact wattage per GPU tier.
A practical way to calculate AI agent cost per completed accepted task, including tokens, tools, retries, human review, and failures.
Budget AI agent maintenance across models, APIs, credentials, monitoring, evaluation, incidents, rules, and user support.
Compare fixed-fee, milestone, retainer, usage, and outcome-linked AI automation pricing from the buyer side.
Calculate AI automation ROI with accepted outputs, review time, error cost, implementation, and maintenance in one conservative worksheet.
A practical AI privacy checklist for data mapping, vendor review, retention, secrets, approval gates, logs, deletion, and incidents.
The best GPU under $500 for local LLMs in 2026. The sub-$500 bracket is now a 12GB bracket — Arc B580 vs RTX 3060, why the 5060 Ti no longer qualifies, and the used-card trap.
The best local LLM for the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB. Real tokens/sec, what fits in 16GB GDDR7, the PCIe x8 gotcha, and whether FP4 beats a 4060 Ti at the same VRAM.
Four ways to get 32GB of VRAM in 2026, from a ~$600 used MI50 to a ~$6,500 RTX 5090 — an 11x spread. Which one your runtime actually supports, and why that decides it.
A transparent break-even formula for cloud GPU vs local GPU cost using EIA electricity data and RTX 5090 power specs.
Set an LLM API budget with workflow envelopes, model routing, hard caps, alerts, retry limits, and accepted-task measurement.
Estimate local LLM cost per million tokens with utilization, amortization, and electricity. Compare examples with OpenAI and Gemini pricing.
Build a local LLM support workflow with retrieval, draft replies, approval gates, acceptance tests, and a controlled pilot.
Use a local LLM for document classification, extraction, summaries, and RAG with separate OCR, validation, and privacy controls.
How to size local LLM hardware for 5, 10, or 25 concurrent users with workload envelopes, queueing rules, and a practical decision table.
A practical three-tier budget for local LLM servers, covering hardware, power, maintenance, backup, and labor.
Compare n8n, Zapier, and Make by billing unit, workflow shape, AI steps, and the labor hidden inside self-hosting.
Compare OpenRouter and direct model APIs by list price, routing, fallback, billing, provider controls, budgets, and data path.
Calculate self-hosted n8n cost across compute, database, backups, monitoring, upgrades, incidents, credentials, and AI calls.
Every part for a 64GB-RAM, single-GPU local AI tower in 2026: AM5 CPU, B650 board, 64GB DDR5 (2x32), GPU by budget, PSU sizing for 24/7 inference, NVMe for a model library, cooler and case. Real prices during the DRAM shortage — roughly $1,700 to $3,100 built.
Every budget local-AI build guide still quotes 2025 prices. Here is a real 2026 parts list at real 2026 prices — plus the honest finding: a used RTX 3090 alone now costs more than $1,500, and no self-built PC clears the budget at all. The only sub-$1,000 local-AI machine left is a complete unified-memory box.
Payback-period math for cancelling Copilot or Claude Code and going local, at real 2026 hardware prices. The honest answer: after the memory price spike, the money argument no longer works — here is the argument that still does, and what to buy for it.
NVIDIA shipped Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B on August 11, 2026. The NVFP4 checkpoint is 21.6GB of weights, so 16GB cards need expert offload and 24GB is tight. Here is the cheapest hardware per tier, with verified 2026 prices.
Every route to local 70B inference, ranked by what it costs in 2026: dual used RTX 3090s ($3,000-3,300), used A6000, 128GB Strix Halo boxes, Mac Studio, DGX Spark, RTX PRO 6000. The cheapest box that FITS a 70B is not the cheapest box that RUNS one — bandwidth decides.
Dual used RTX 3090s cost $2,000-2,600 for 48GB of VRAM. One RTX 5090 costs $4,300-5,000 for 32GB. The 2026 price spike flipped this comparison: the dual build is now half the price AND holds a 70B. Here is the honest tradeoff, including the 700W problem.
The used RTX 3090 is still the 24GB value pick for local LLMs, but it now lists $1,500-1,650 instead of $700 (November 2026). At that price the verification checklist matters. Mining-card tells, the memtest_vulkan rule, VRAM backside heat, and the price above which a new card wins.
The 128GB DGX Spark costs $6,950 after NVIDIA's October 2026 memory-shortage price raise (it was $4,699). Same-box benchmarks span 11.7 to ~50 tok/s on gpt-oss 120B depending on the software stack. The honest case for the Spark is CUDA parity, not tokens per second — here is who should buy it, and who should buy an AMD box instead.
As of November 2026, 64GB DDR5 kits start at $929.99 (median $1,262) and DDR5 rose 13.9% in 30 days. TrendForce expects tight supply in 2027. Buy now if you need it.
Codex Fast Mode runs your model 1.5x faster and burns credits 2-2.5x faster. I ran it live for 36 minutes on a real build. Here is what the trade actually costs you.
llama.cpp KV cache quantization: q8_0 uses 53% of the f16 memory, q4_0 uses 28%. The -ctk and -ctv flags, OLLAMA_KV_CACHE_TYPE, the flash attention rule, and when f16 is faster.
Laguna S 2.1 vs Qwen 3.6 27B: the 118B MoE needs 73GB at Q4, Qwen 27B needs 22GB at Q6. The one blind-scored community bench put Qwen ahead 76 to 54 on coding. Laguna's case is the 1M context and agentic work.
Which text diffusion models (dLLMs) have open weights and actually run on your own hardware in 2026. DiffusionGemma 26B-A4B (Apache 2.0, ~18GB quantized), LLaDA2.0 mini/flash, RND1 30B, Dream 7B — plus which ones are API-only and where the tooling still hurts.
The 8-hour OpenClaw token reset is OAuth expiry, not your usage limit. What resets when, why cron jobs fail with 401, and how to check your real remaining budget.
You added a draft model and lost tokens/sec. The real causes — same-device contention, a Metal net loss of 11-24%, tokenizer mismatch, and low-draftability prompts — plus the acceptance-rate number that tells you whether to keep it.
The best local LLMs between 20B and 35B parameters in 2026. Qwen 3.6 27B and Gemma 4 31B on a 24GB card, gpt-oss 20B on 16GB, Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B and Nemotron 3 Nano 30B-A3B for speed, Laguna XS 2.1 33B for agentic coding. Quant-by-quant memory fit for 16/24/32GB VRAM and 32/48GB Macs.
36GB or 128GB M4 Max for local AI? The 36GB config ships on the 14-core M4 Max at 410 GB/s; 128GB requires the 16-core chip at 546 GB/s. 36GB runs Qwen 3.6 27B Q8 and Laguna XS 2.1; 128GB is the only way to run gpt-oss 120B or Llama 4 Scout locally.
How OpenAI Codex usage limits work in 2026, how to redeem banked limit resets, and the config and habits that cut token burn on a $20 plan.
Best local LLMs for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (Strix Halo) 128GB mini-PCs in 2026. Qwen3-30B-A3B at ~100 tok/s, gpt-oss 120B at 31-55 tok/s, Llama 4 Scout at ~18 tok/s, dense 70B at ~5 tok/s. Framework Desktop, GMKtec EVO-X2, Beelink GTR9 Pro, Minisforum MS-S1 MAX compared against DGX Spark and the M5 Max Mac Studio, with October 2026 prices.
Best local LLMs for the ASUS Ascent GX10 in 2026. Same GB10 chip as DGX Spark, 128GB unified memory at 273 GB/s, $5,999 for 1TB on the ASUS US store in October 2026 (up from a $2,999 launch), $951 under the $6,950 DGX Spark. Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B NVFP4 hits 91.5 tok/s single-stream on a real GX10; 707 tok/s aggregate at 64 concurrent.
Best local LLMs for the NVIDIA DGX Spark in 2026, by cluster size. 1 Spark: Qwen 3.6 35B NVFP4 (106 tok/s) or DeepSeek V4 Flash. 2 Sparks: DeepSeek V4 Flash DSpark at 1M context. 3 Sparks: GLM-5.2 with vision. 4 Sparks: unpruned GLM-5.2 744B at 1M context.
Apple pulled the 512GB M3 Ultra in March 2026 and the 256GB in May, then reversed it on August 25 with the M5 Ultra — 256GB is orderable again at $9,499, and the used M3 Ultra is now the value play. Best models for each tier: gpt-oss 120B (23-60 tok/s), Qwen3-VL 235B Q4 (~30 tok/s), GLM-4.7 358B Q3 (~15 tok/s), Llama 4 Maverick, and why DeepSeek V4 Flash finally runs local.
Best local LLMs for a MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB in 2026. gpt-oss 120B Q6 (~93GB, 14-20 tok/s), Laguna XS 2.1 at Q8 for agentic coding, Llama 4 Scout at 10M context, Llama 4 Maverick barely fitting at Q4. Plus MLX vs Ollama and where laptop thermals bite.
Best local LLM per RTX card in 2026. RTX 3090 24GB: Gemma 4 26B-A4B at ~71 tok/s. RTX 4090 24GB: Gemma 4 26B-A4B at ~85 tok/s or Laguna XS 2.1 at ~86. RTX 5090 32GB: Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B at ~118 tok/s. RTX PRO 6000 96GB: gpt-oss 120B at ~51 tok/s.
Is OpenClaw safe? A practical, defensive hardening guide for running OpenClaw or Hermes on your own machine: what Docker actually isolates, how to handle API keys, and how to survive prompt injection from web content.
A video says you can't. A top comment says you can. Here is what is actually settled: API keys work everywhere, consumer subscription auth is the contested path Anthropic has enforced against, and local models have no rules at all.
Ollama's default context is far below what an agent harness needs. The system prompt and tool schemas alone eat 15-20K tokens, so a 4-8K window silently truncates your tools. How to check it, set it, and budget the KV cache VRAM.
Tutorials quote the $8-10/mo VPS and stop. Community wire captures show a 40-token 'hi' becoming a 20,538-token request. Here is where the tokens go and the settings people used to cut $15-30/mo down to $2-5.
Your agent forgets everything on restart. The hosted fix sends your personal history to someone else's server. Here are the three memory layers that work locally — file-based, provider alternatives like Hindsight, and a DIY embeddings + SQLite stack — with the caveats each one has.
The rules for splitting work between a local model and a cloud model: route by repetition x token volume, required capability, privacy, and failure cost. Plus the wiring — OpenAI-compatible endpoints, aux models, and escalation triggers.
We published the Laguna S 2.1 setup guide. Now independent community testing is split: one blind-scored head-to-head puts it 14+ points behind Qwen 3.6 27B and Gemma 4 31B, while other reports call it a major contribution. Here is all of it, attributed.
Laguna XS 2.1 Q4_K_M is 20.27GB — it fits both a 24GB 3090/4090 and a 32GB 5090. The difference is KV cache: 8-16K context on 24GB vs ~64K on 32GB. Q8 fits neither.
--n-cpu-moe keeps MoE expert weights in system RAM so a 35B MoE runs on a 12GB card. How to pick N for your VRAM, the other flags, and community tok/s.
Is a local LLM cheaper than the API? At the US average of ~$0.18/kWh in 2026, a 300W 24/7 rig is about $39/month in electricity alone, and reported real-world bills run higher. Here is the full break-even math: watts, kWh, depreciation minus resale, and where local actually wins.
A Windows-native path to a local coding agent on an NVIDIA GPU. No WSL, no Docker required. Runtime choice, verifying GPU offload actually engaged, MoE offload for 12-16GB cards, and wiring a coding agent to a local endpoint.
Local models that print tool calls as text or claim they edited a file without touching it. The five real causes — broken chat template, wrong sampler params, tiny context, undersized model, wrong harness — and the fix for each.
A status report on MLX builds for the models people actually run on Macs. Qwen 3.6 is fully covered at 4bit and 8bit. Gemma 4 is broken across quants. Ollama's MLX preview needs more than 32GB. Checked 2026.
NVIDIA is reported to be raising GeForce RTX kit prices 20-30% on memory costs — the third hike of 2026. What it means if you run local LLMs on a 3090, 4090, or 5090, and when renting or a Mac makes more sense.
oMLX, LM Studio and Ollama all run MLX on a Mac now. One-chat speed is close. oMLX adds batching and an SSD KV cache for agents. GGUF needs Splash.
Kimi K3 is 2.8T params and ~1.4TB of weights. GLM-5.2 needs ~256GB at 2-bit. Laguna S 2.1 fits a 128GB Mac. Open weights split into three tiers in 2026 — only one of them is local.
Every 'free and local' agent tutorial skips the specs. Here is the real answer: the harness runs on almost anything, the model does not. Honest tiers from 8GB to 128GB.
The nine OpenClaw setup failures people actually hit — Ollama missing from the model picker, SearXNG silently failing, breaking after 10 prompts, endless thinking, install loops, updates wiping config. Symptom, cause, fix.
There is no importer. The pattern community members report using is recreate, not port — have Hermes read your old skill files and rewrite them. Here is the layer-by-layer path and the failure modes people hit in week one.
Q4_K_M is the default sweet spot. Q8 is near-indistinguishable from FP16 at half the size. Below Q4 quality drops fast. A bigger model at Q4 usually beats a smaller model at Q8 — here is the plain-English version, plus UD/IQ/NVFP4 and KV cache quant.
One user scored qwen3.6:27b at 230/324 and gemma4:31b at 82/324. Another moved to Gemma after two months of fighting Qwen. Both are telling the truth — the difference is sampler params, chat template, and quant.
qwen3.7-flash is live on OpenRouter — 1M native context, $0.03/M input, $0.13/M output. Here's the confirmed evidence, the community's small-MoE read, and what is still unknown about open weights.
How Claude Code limits actually work, the free habits that cut token burn, and 8 verified open-source tools that stretch a Pro plan.
Community floors range from 5 t/s for chat to 40+ for agentic loops, and overnight batch users happily run 1-2 t/s. The number you need depends entirely on the task — plus four reasons the advertised t/s is not the one you get.
A $6/mo VPS, a $799 Mac mini (in 2026), and a $115 used MacBook Air all run a 24/7 OpenClaw or Hermes agent fine. The harness is lightweight — here is the 12-month TCO with every assumption stated, and no hosting sponsor.
Find your VRAM or unified memory in the table and get the model that actually fits. Covers 8GB to 128GB, why VRAM and system RAM do not add together on a discrete GPU, and what context costs you.
No consumer GPU has 64GB of VRAM. The cards that get you there, and the best LLM for them: Laguna S 2.1 UD-IQ4_XS (53.61 GiB) over two 32GB cards.
Kimi K3 open weights are 1.4TB on disk. 2.8T params, 104B active, natively MXFP4. It does not fit 24/32/64/128GB. Run Laguna XS 2.1 or Laguna S 2.1 instead.
Laguna S 2.1 (Poolside, July 21 2026): 118B total / 8B active MoE, 1M context, 70.2 Terminal-Bench. Quant sizes, 64GB vs 128GB fit, and OpenClaw setup.
RTX 5090 local LLM picks for 2026: Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B at Q6 (~28GB, ~80 tok/sec), Laguna XS 2.1 at Q4 for agentic coding, gpt-oss 20B at Q8 for OpenClaw.
I made a video on whether a $5K local AI rig is worth it, and the whole thing comes down to two people. One spent about $4,000 and says he saves a thousand dollars a week with it. The other runs eight graphics cards and still reaches for Claude. Here is the gist, and the framewor
I made a video on this after starting with what felt like an obvious question: on a 128GB Mac, is the best local model just the biggest one that fits? The instinct is to load the largest model and call it done. The people actually doing local AI on this hardware say that is the w
Best local LLM for the MacBook Pro M4 Max. Tier picks: 36GB Qwen 3.6 27B Q6, 64GB Llama 3.3 70B Q5, 128GB Mistral Small 4. Coding pick: Laguna XS 2.1.
I made a video on cutting your OpenClaw bill, and here is the full playbook so you do not have to pause and scrub through it. A team of 10 developers was on track to spend about $36,000 a year. Five settings later that number drops to around $5,000 to $10,000. The same five fixes
I recorded myself giving a local model a full-stack app to build in real time, with none of the failures edited out. The model was DeepSeek V4 Flash, running on a 128GB MacBook Pro, and the run is a fair picture of where local coding actually stands. The video is the whole thing
I made a video walking through the most secure way to run OpenClaw on AWS, and here are the exact steps written out so you can follow along without pausing. The goal: OpenClaw on Amazon EC2 with no open port and no SSH key, in six CLI commands, nothing exposed to the internet, fo
I made two videos on this: a live demo and a full crash course. Most people assume Claude Code and Codex only work with a paid plan behind them. They do not. You can wire either one to a model running on your own machine and pay zero per run. Here is the gist of both, enough to s
I made a video about this because most people running Ollama never realize it. Search Ollama's catalog and you see a curated list, but the much larger set of models lives on Hugging Face, and you do not need any of them to be on the official list to run them. Here is the one comm
I made a short video about a free speed increase sitting in Ollama that most people on a Mac are not getting. It comes down to one word in the model tag. Here is the gist, the exact tags to look for, and my take after running it both ways.
I made a video sharing my honest take on OpenClaw after using it daily for about three weeks. It went from a side project to the fastest-growing AI tool anyone has seen: 300,000+ GitHub stars, millions of users, the creator hired by OpenAI. My verdict is that one workflow carries
I made a video on the Jensen Huang line everyone half-quoted. At the NVIDIA keynote he said every company needs an OpenClaw strategy and an agentic system strategy. People latched onto the first half and debated the framework. My take: the second half is the one that decides whet
I made a video testing Pi, the minimal coding agent people have been raving about, with a local model. A four-bit model running on a laptop sounds like it should struggle to edit a real file, but in my test it added a working dark-mode toggle without help. Here is the gist, the s
I recorded a full session of Qwen 3.6 building a complete full-stack app on my Mac, no cloud API, no help from Claude or ChatGPT, in about 52 minutes. The video is the uncut run. This post is the short version, and the setup guide is below it, because the setup is the part you ac
I made two videos on running OpenClaw with a local model for zero API cost, one before Qwen 3.5 and one after, and the answer flipped between them. The pitch is simple: no API bill. The catch has always been that the model was not good enough. Here is what changed.
Best local LLMs for 128GB RAM in 2026. Llama 4 Maverick (400B MoE, ~95GB Q4), gpt-oss 120B at Q6, Laguna XS 2.1 (agentic coding, Q8 + huge context), Llama 4 Scout (10M context), DeepSeek V4 Flash via Ollama cloud. Mac Studio M4 Max territory.
Best local LLMs for 48GB RAM in 2026. Qwen 3.6 27B at Q8 (near-FP16), Laguna XS 2.1 (agentic coding, ~36GB Q8), Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B MoE, gpt-oss 20B Q8, Gemma 4 26B-A4B (~15GB). M3 Max 48GB territory.
Best local LLM for 64GB RAM: Qwen3.8 27B at Q8_0 (27.05 GiB). A 64GB Mac gives the GPU 51.84 GiB, so gpt-oss 120B (59.03 GiB) and Llama 4 Scout Q4 do not fit by default. Also Qwen3.6 35B-A3B Q8_0, Gemma 4 31B, Laguna XS 2.1.
Best local LLM for 32GB RAM: Qwen3.8 27B at UD-Q6_K (20.47 GiB). gpt-oss 20B is 11.28 GiB, not 22GB. What fits under the ~24 GiB Mac GPU limit, Ollama commands, what to skip.
The best local LLM for the Intel Arc B580 (12GB): what fits, Vulkan and IPEX-LLM support, exact file sizes, sourced speeds, and October 2026 prices against the RTX 3060.
The best local LLM for the Mac Studio M3 Ultra at ~800 GB/s. Apple discontinued the M3 Ultra on August 25, 2026, so every unit is now used. Run 70B at Q8 and 100B+ MoE locally at 96GB, 256GB or 512GB.
The best local LLM for the Apple M4 Pro by unified-memory tier. Note: Apple cut the Mac mini M4 Pro to a 48GB ceiling in May 2026. What fits per tier, quants, tokens/sec, and OpenClaw setup on Apple Silicon.
The best local LLM for the Mac Studio M4 (M4 Max, up to 128GB unified memory). Run 70B at Q4, 27B at Q8, and multiple models — a quiet private AI server.
The best local LLM for the RTX 3060 12GB. It is the budget favorite, but a new card costs $419+ in October 2026. What fits, exact file sizes, sourced tokens/sec, and how far 12GB gets you.
The best local LLM for the RTX 4070 (12GB, non-Ti). What fits in 12GB, quants, tokens/sec, why 20B is too tight, and OpenClaw setup.
The best local LLM for the RTX 4080 and 4080 Super (16GB). 2026 picks with quants, tokens/sec, what fits in 16GB, and OpenClaw setup.
Best local LLM for the RTX 5070 Ti 16GB: gpt-oss 20B (11.28 GiB) at ~189 tok/s. What fits on the 5070 Ti and the 12GB RTX 5070, measured llama.cpp speeds, and September 2026 prices.
The best local LLM for the RTX 5080 (16GB GDDR7). What fits in 16GB, quants, tokens/sec, gpt-oss 20B setup, and where 24GB pulls ahead.
The best local LLM for the AMD RX 7900 XTX (24GB). What fits at 24GB, quants, tokens/sec, and an honest ROCm vs CUDA reality check for Ollama and OpenClaw.
Caveman Mode is a CLAUDE.md snippet that strips preambles, summaries, and filler to cut Claude Code output tokens 61-75% — about $100-140/month saved with no loss of code quality.
Every Claude Code message resends the full conversation. Past 200K tokens the cost per message balloons. Restarting with a handoff doc cut one developer's bill from $1,600 to $320.
The claude -p print-mode flag bills via API even on a paid Max plan — one overnight run hit $1,800. Here is how to check your auth mode and never get burned.
By default Claude Code injects every tool definition each turn — about 45K tokens. ENABLE_TOOL_SEARCH lazy-loads them, dropping per-turn context to ~20K and saving $50-100/month.
LM Studio vs Jan as your local model app. Free-but-closed vs fully open-source, model catalogs, OpenAI-compatible servers, and which pairs better with OpenClaw.
Mac mini vs Mac Studio for local LLMs and OpenClaw: unified memory ceilings, bandwidth, what each runs, and a clear buying recommendation.
Ollama vs llama.cpp as the local model backend for OpenClaw. Friendly manager vs raw engine, ease vs control, GPU offload, and a clear recommendation.
Fix the OpenClaw error "bundled Chrome extension is missing". Install the extension files, find the folder path, and load it unpacked in Chrome Developer mode.
Fix the OpenClaw Docker error "Missing config. Run openclaw setup or set gateway.mode=local". Initialize gateway.mode, gateway.bind, and restart the container.
Fix OpenClaw on macOS: gateway dies when you close the terminal, and the Telegram bot stops responding. Install the launchd service and fix binding + permissions.
Fix out-of-memory errors running local models in OpenClaw: process "killed", CUDA out of memory, model won't load. Free memory now, or step up to a rig that fits the model.
OpenClaw vs Continue. A standalone always-on agent gateway vs an in-editor autocomplete and chat extension — different jobs, and which you actually need.
OpenClaw vs Goose (Block's open-source agent). Messaging-channel gateway vs developer MCP agent, skills vs extensions, always-on vs task-driven — and which to pick.
OpenClaw vs OpenHands (formerly OpenDevin). A messaging-channel personal agent vs an autonomous software-development agent — what each is built for and which to run.
Fix the Windows error "openclaw : The term 'openclaw' is not recognized". Add the npm global bin to PATH, fix garbled PowerShell output, and verify the install.
A Reddit-intent answer for best local LLM reddit searches: practical OpenClaw picks by RAM, VRAM, context needs, and tool-call reliability.
The Reddit-intent answer for best OpenClaw model searches: Qwen for daily local work, gpt-oss for tool-call reliability, Scout for long context, and how to choose by RAM or GPU.
A Reddit-intent Ollama answer for OpenClaw: which local LLM to pull first, when to use Qwen, when to use gpt-oss, and why RAM/VRAM headroom matters more than model size.
The Reddit-intent answer for RTX 4090 local LLMs: Qwen for the best 24GB daily driver, gpt-oss for OpenClaw tool calls, coding models for agents, and why 70B is usually the wrong target.
The Reddit-intent answer for 32GB RAM local LLMs: Qwen 3.6 27B Q6 for daily use, gpt-oss 20B Q8 for OpenClaw tool calls, Gemma 4 for speed, and what to avoid.
The Reddit-intent answer for 128GB RAM local LLMs: gpt-oss 120B for production OpenClaw, Llama 4 Scout for long context, Maverick for experiments, and DeepSeek-class models for coding.
The Reddit-intent answer for 64GB RAM local LLMs: Qwen for speed, gpt-oss for OpenClaw tool calls, Llama 4 Scout for long context, and what to avoid.
The practical answer to the Reddit favorite local LLM question for OpenClaw: Qwen for daily use, gpt-oss for production agents, Scout for long context, and bigger models only when hardware justifies them.
Direct answer for RTX 4090 and 70B local LLMs: what fits, why 24GB VRAM is still the limit, and what to run instead for OpenClaw.
Direct answer for 24GB VRAM and 70B local LLMs: what technically fits, why low-bit 70B is usually degraded, and what to run instead on RTX 3090, RTX 4090, and similar 24GB GPUs.
Direct answer for running 70B local LLMs on an RTX 3090: what technically fits, why low-bit quants are degraded, and what to run instead for OpenClaw.
Direct answer for 64GB system RAM plus a 24GB GPU such as RTX 3090 or RTX 4090: what runs well, where 64GB gets tight, and which OpenClaw calculator preset to use.
Direct answer for 128GB system RAM plus a 48GB workstation GPU: what runs fast, what still needs offload, and which OpenClaw calculator preset to use.
Compare AMD Radeon AI PRO R9700 and used RTX 3090 for local LLMs, coding agents, OpenClaw, vLLM, Vulkan, ROCm, CUDA, VRAM, and runtime support.
A 160GB sparse MoE model can be approached as a streaming runtime problem, but 8GB VRAM expert streaming is experimental and slow. Here's what matters.
Small local models can chat well but still fail tool calls. Build reliable local assistants with schemas, write-ahead logs, readbacks, and deterministic guardrails.
A local LLM can fit in RAM or VRAM and still feel slow. Diagnose prefill, decode, KV cache, context length, runtime, quantization, and CPU fallback.
Direct answer for 128GB system RAM plus a 24GB GPU such as RTX 3090 or RTX 4090: what runs fast, what still needs offload, and which OpenClaw calculator preset to use.
A direct 128GB local LLM memory budget: model weights, quantization, KV cache, OS headroom, and the safest OpenClaw context settings.
Direct answer for 128GB system RAM with no discrete GPU: CPU-only inference, Apple unified memory, what fits, what is slow, and which OpenClaw calculator preset to use.
A direct answer for 8GB system RAM with 8GB, 10GB, 12GB, or 16GB GPU VRAM: what OpenClaw can run locally, what still bottlenecks, and when to use cloud instead.
RTX 5090 vs RTX 4090 vs used RTX 3090 for local LLMs, Ollama, and OpenClaw. Clear buying rule for 32GB vs 24GB VRAM, speed, value, and used-card risk.
Mac Studio vs RTX workstation for local LLMs, Ollama, and OpenClaw: unified memory vs CUDA VRAM, speed, model fit, setup complexity, and buying recommendations.
RTX 3090 vs 4090 for local LLMs and OpenClaw: same 24GB VRAM, different speed, power, cost, and upgrade logic. Clear buying recommendation with model picks.
Should you buy 64GB or 128GB RAM for local LLMs and OpenClaw? A practical comparison for daily agents, 120B-class models, long context, and multi-model workflows.
Local LLM slow? Diagnose RAM, VRAM, context length, quantization, CPU fallback, disk pressure, and OpenClaw tool-loop latency with practical fixes.
Should you buy 32GB or 64GB RAM for local LLMs and OpenClaw? A direct comparison with model tiers, tradeoffs, calculator links, and upgrade rules.
Llama 3.3 70B can fit at Q4 with about 40GB memory, but 64GB RAM is tight for long OpenClaw runs. Use this compatibility guide.
You can run OpenClaw with 16GB RAM, but local models are limited. Use Qwen 8B or Phi-4 14B carefully, or use a cloud API for reliability.
Yes, Qwen 3.5 27B fits at Q4 on 16GB VRAM, but Q8 needs about 29GB. Use this OpenClaw compatibility guide and prefilled calculator.
Best local LLMs for 96GB RAM in 2026. Llama 4 Scout (10M context, ~58GB Q4), DeepSeek V4 Flash (~80GB Q4), gpt-oss 120B at Q5 (~80GB), Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B, Mistral Small 4 at Q5. Mac Studio M5 Ultra territory.
Publicly documented experiment: we ran 10 standardized OpenClaw agentic tasks on every major local LLM at every RAM tier for 30 days. Raw data, methodology, and reproducible results updated weekly.
Ollama vs LM Studio as the local model backend for OpenClaw. CLI/headless vs GUI, always-on suitability, API compatibility, and a clear recommendation.
OpenClaw replies with an empty bubble or no reply at all? The 5-step diagnostic and the 4 real causes: model unreachable, channel down, context too large, model starved for RAM.
OpenClaw keeps calling Claude/Anthropic even though you set up Ollama? Fix the default chat model, kill env overrides, and verify with openclaw models status.
Fix OpenClaw "timed out after 60s waiting for gateway port 18709", EADDRINUSE, and "another gateway instance already listening" with a clear command sequence.
Fix OpenClaw gateway token errors: disconnected 1008 unauthorized, gateway token missing, and token mismatch. Full diagnosis and fix sequence.
Fix OpenClaw tool calling: NO_REPLY, "Model is not allowed", and SYSTEM_RUN_DENIED approval errors. Check models status, fix provider/model format, pick a model that tool-calls.
OpenClaw vs Aider compared. Aider is a git-aware terminal pair programmer; OpenClaw is a broader local automation agent. See which open-source tool fits.
OpenClaw vs Cline compared. Cline is a VS Code coding agent with plan/act modes. OpenClaw is a self-hosted gateway agent across channels. When to use each.
OpenClaw vs Cursor compared. One is a self-hosted, multi-channel automation agent that runs local models. The other is an AI code editor. See which to pick.
Pick the best local LLM for your exact GPU. 2026 picks for RTX 3090, 4090, 5090, RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, RTX A6000, Apple M4 Max, and Mac Studio M2 Ultra. With quantization, speed, and OpenClaw setup.
Best local LLM for the Mac Studio M2 Ultra. 2026 picks for 64GB, 128GB, 192GB variants. gpt-oss 120B, Mistral Small 4 (119B-A6B), Llama 3.3 70B Q8, and quad-model OpenClaw setups.
The best local LLM for the RTX 3090 24GB. 2026 picks: Gemma 4 26B-A4B (Q4_K_M, MoE), Qwen 3.6 27B (Q4_K_M), Laguna XS 2.1 (Q4, agentic coding), gpt-oss 20B (Q5), with quants, tokens/sec, and OpenClaw setup. The 3090 is still the LLM value GPU.
Best local LLM for the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (NOT the 8GB version). 2026 picks: gpt-oss 20B (Q4), Qwen 3.5 9B (Q8), Qwen 3.6 27B at IQ3 squeeze. Budget LLM GPU at ~22 tok/sec.
RTX 4070 Ti Super local LLM guide: what fits in 16GB VRAM, best Ollama/OpenClaw picks, 4070 vs 4060 Ti vs 4090, and models to avoid.
The best local LLM for the RTX 4090 24GB. 2026 picks: Gemma 4 26B-A4B (Q4_K_M, ~85 tok/sec), Qwen 3.6 27B (Q4_K_M), Laguna XS 2.1 (agentic coding), gpt-oss 20B (MXFP4), with quants, tokens/sec, and OpenClaw setup.
Best local LLM for the NVIDIA RTX A6000 48GB. 2026 picks: GLM-5.1 32B (Q5), Llama 3.3 70B (Q4), Qwen 3.6 27B (Q8), gpt-oss 20B + Qwen 3.6 27B dual setup. Workstation-tier LLM.
A real promptfoo eval comparing Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5 ($1/$5 per 1M) vs Amazon Nova Micro ($0.035/$0.14) on AWS Bedrock. Production prompts, real test cases, Sonnet 4.6 as judge. Surprising winner.
Match your RAM to the best local LLM in 2026. Fast picks: Qwen 3.6 27B (24-32GB), Laguna XS 2.1 coding (48-64GB), gpt-oss 120B (64-128GB) — with quant sizes, speed, and OpenClaw tool-call notes.
Best local LLMs that run well on 16GB RAM in 2026. Verified picks: Qwen 3.5 9B (Q8), gpt-oss 20B (Q4), Qwen 3.6 27B (squeeze IQ3), with quantization, speed, and OpenClaw setup.
Best local LLMs for 24GB RAM in 2026. Qwen 3.6 27B (released Apr 22) is the new headline pick — outperforms 397B MoE models on agentic coding. Plus gpt-oss 20B, Qwen 3.5 9B at Q8.
The best local LLMs that fit in 8GB RAM or 8GB VRAM. 2026 picks: Qwen 3.5 4B, Qwen 3.5 9B (squeeze), gpt-oss 20B at IQ2, with quants and OpenClaw notes.
One developer was billed $1,800 in two days on a $200 plan. Another burned $5,600 of compute on a $100 Max subscription. Here are the 10 fixes, ranked by real savings, that cut bills by 70-90%.
Anthropic's 2026 enterprise pricing change is landing real invoices this week. Agent-heavy users are seeing 7-50x cost increases. Here are the three fixes to run tonight.
Anthropic just banned certain OpenClaw integrations. If your agent runtime sits on a single cloud provider, it can be yanked overnight. Here is the supply-risk case for self-hosting.
OpenClaw 3.23 shipped DeepSeek as a first-party provider, killed the Qwen OAuth flow, and added OpenRouter auto-pricing. Three config changes every user should make after upgrading, with exact commands.
Find the best local LLM for OpenClaw using Ollama. We compare Qwen3.5 27B, Llama 3.3 70B, Mistral Large, DeepSeek V3, and more for tool calling, speed, and RAM requirements.
Copy this docker-compose.yml and run docker compose up -d. Production-ready OpenClaw container with health checks, non-root user, persistent volumes, and fixes for the 5 most common Docker errors (bind loop, permission denied, port 18789 in use).
Fix OpenClaw errors: gateway token mismatch, timed out waiting for gateway port, blank responses, Telegram bot not responding, Docker config, macOS launchd, and Windows issues. Step-by-step solutions.
Qwen 3.5 27B dense Q4 on a single RTX 3090 one-shots agent coding tasks that 120B MoE models on $70K H200 rigs fail. Benchmarks, setup, and OpenClaw install steps.
Five OpenClaw settings silently drain your budget. The heartbeat alone costs $50-150/month. Fix all five in under 10 minutes.
OpenClaw v2026.4.9 ships Dreaming, a REM backfill system that replays old daily notes into durable memory. Plus diary timeline UI and SSRF hardening.
Run Google Gemma 4 with OpenClaw via Ollama. Setup commands, tool calling tips, hardware requirements, and comparison to Qwen 3.5.
Every OpenClaw update breaks something. Version-by-version breakage log, safe update workflow, rollback steps, and fixes for v3.22 through v4.9.
Jensen Huang said every company needs an OpenClaw strategy. Here is what he meant, the part most people missed, and the 3-pillar framework.
Cut your OpenClaw API bill from $600/month to under $20. Seven config changes covering model routing, prompt caching, and context optimization.
Run OpenClaw for $0/month in 2026. Eight free options ranked by quality: Ollama, Oracle Cloud, DeepSeek, Gemini, Groq, Together AI, OpenRouter, Codespaces.
OpenClaw sends 8,000+ system tokens with every request. Learn where 9,600 tokens go, why costs snowball, and 5 fixes to cut usage fast.
42K+ exposed instances, 9 CVEs in 2026, update failures. Real risks of self-hosting OpenClaw and who should pay someone else to do it.
Anthropic cut Claude subscription access for OpenClaw on April 4, 2026. Here is why and four ways to fix it today.
OpenClaw 4.1 ships Task Brain, a chat-native task board, bundled SearXNG web search, Amazon Bedrock Guardrails, and macOS Voice Wake for Talk Mode.
Updated OpenClaw model rankings for 2026. Kimi K2.5 tops the list, Claude gets pricier, Qwen 3.5 27B leads local models.
Set up an OpenClaw Reddit bot for daily digests, lead generation, and competitor monitoring. No Reddit API key needed. Full tutorial.
Real OpenClaw stories: car negotiations, insurance rebuttals, $14K in 3 weeks. What actual users built with AI agents.
OpenClaw is not a chatbot. ChatGPT talks. OpenClaw acts. See the full comparison of features, use cases, and why they solve different problems.
Claude Code vs OpenClaw compared. One is a coding agent, the other is OS-level automation. See when to use each and why most developers run both.
Navigate ClawHub's 13,729 OpenClaw skills. Find quality skills, avoid malicious ones, and publish your own for $100-1,000/month.
Learn what the OpenClaw gateway does, how to check its status, fix common errors, manage tokens, and keep it running reliably.
OpenClaw is becoming an MCP server. Claude Code, Codex, and Cursor will call OpenClaw tools directly. Here is what changes.
How the OpenClaw plugin system discovers, installs, and maps bundles from Claude Code, Codex, and Cursor into OpenClaw skills.
Developers are switching from OpenClaw to Hermes Agent. Small-model performance, 3-tier memory, v0.6.0 multi-agent. Full breakdown.
Hermes vs OpenClaw, updated for the 2026 Herald release. Use Hermes for a self-improving personal agent, OpenClaw for team and multi-channel ops. Full feature table.
Step-by-step guide to exposing OpenClaw as an MCP server and connecting it to AWS Bedrock Agents via action groups. Enterprise AI architecture for leadership teams.
Inside a real enterprise consulting session: LightSail deployment, VPC security, Bedrock integration, WhatsApp channels, and multi-user architecture for a leadership team. Anonymized case study.
How to connect OpenClaw on AWS LightSail to Bedrock without exposing traffic to the internet. VPC PrivateLink, security groups, and private subnet architecture for enterprise AI.
OpenClaw 3.24 adds sub-agent orchestration via OpenWebUI, Slack interactive buttons, native Microsoft Teams support, and smart Discord thread naming.
All five OpenClaw CVEs disclosed in 2026 explained. CVE-2026-25253 enables one-click RCE. 40K exposed instances. Fix commands included.
Run multiple OpenClaw agents on one machine with isolated memory, skills, and channels. Step-by-step multi-agent setup guide.
Run OpenClaw for $0/month with Qwen 3.5 27B on Ollama. Full video walkthrough, config commands, hardware specs, and what to expect.
Three specific OpenClaw automations you can build today and sell as a service. Gmail triage, price monitoring, and content repurposing with exact pricing.
One Taobao store made $238K selling OpenClaw installation services. How China turned open-source AI into a service economy and what it means globally.
Nat Eliason gave OpenClaw bot Felix $1,000 to build a business. It made $14,718 in 3 weeks. Here is what actually happened and whether you can replicate it.
How Oliver Henry's OpenClaw agent Larry generated 500K TikTok views in 5 days. The full Larry Loop strategy, results, and risks.
Claude Code Channels vs OpenClaw compared. Pricing, model support, messaging platforms, privacy, and whether you still need a Mac Mini.
Learn how OpenClaw automates browsers via Chrome extension, Puppeteer scripts, and Chrome DevTools MCP. Setup steps, use cases, and limitations.
Step-by-step guide to building an OpenClaw skill. Create a SKILL.md, test locally, iterate, and publish to ClawHub in under 10 minutes.
Find the right OpenClaw docs site. Official docs, community wikis, and API references compared so you stop landing on outdated pages.
Compare the best OpenClaw memory systems. Hipocampus, ClawVault, mem0, Letta, and lossless-claw rated by price, search, and compaction handling.
Connect OpenClaw to Obsidian for AI-powered note capture, retrieval, and organization. Isolated vault setup with SyncThing sync.
10 real OpenClaw use cases from Reddit and Twitter. Expense tracking, multi-agent teams, family calendars, marketing bots, and more.
Set up OpenClaw on Telegram in under 5 minutes. BotFather setup, multi-agent topics, troubleshooting, and why Telegram beats WhatsApp.
Set up OpenClaw on Windows 11 using WSL2 or natively. Step-by-step commands, comparison table, and fixes for common Windows errors.
Compare OpenClaw API costs across Claude, GPT-4o, GPT-4o-mini, Together AI, Groq, and Ollama. Real pricing per model with monthly estimates.
Cut OpenClaw API costs 80%+ with model routing, prompt caching, and context management. One user went from $150/mo to $35/mo.
OpenClaw handles email triage, invoicing, scheduling, and client follow-ups for freelancers at a fraction of virtual assistant costs. Full workflow guide.
Run OpenClaw 100% free and offline using Ollama with local models. No API key, no subscription, no internet required after setup.
Connect OpenClaw to Home Assistant and control lights, locks, thermostats, and automations with natural language. Full setup guide with example commands.
OpenClaw is free. Your real cost is the API bill: $0-15/month personal, $50-200 business. Full breakdown with cost-cutting tips.
Self-hosted OpenClaw vs cloud VPS: full cost comparison, break-even analysis, and decision framework to pick the right option.
Set spending caps, token limits, and billing alerts for OpenClaw. Prevent surprise API bills with this step-by-step tutorial.
Connect OpenClaw to WhatsApp with QR code pairing. Learn how to avoid bans, use a dedicated number, and control your AI agent remotely.
Compare every OpenClaw desktop app and GUI option in 2026. ClawX, Claw Desktop, Windows Companion, and the built-in Control UI explained with pricing, platforms, and features.
China, banks, and government agencies are banning OpenClaw on work devices. Here is what triggered the restrictions, what the real risks are, and how to use OpenClaw safely in an enterprise environment.
341 malicious skills found on ClawHub. How the ClawHavoc campaign works, what got removed, and how to safely evaluate any OpenClaw skill before installing.
The dedicated OpenClaw mobile roundup was merged. For phone setup, see the OpenClaw install guide and the 3.13 release notes covering the Android UI refresh.
How to deploy OpenClaw on a VPS or cloud instance. Comparison of DigitalOcean, Hetzner, Oracle Free Tier, Hostinger, AWS Lightsail, and OpenClaw Cloud with step-by-step setup instructions.
Claude Dispatch vs OpenClaw compared. Pricing, privacy, model support, and local vs cloud execution. Find out which remote AI agent tool fits your workflow.
Learn how to use OpenClaw after installation. 10 practical things to try in your first 30 minutes, with real example prompts and tips for better results.
NemoClaw vs OpenClaw compared side by side. Sandboxing, model support, OS compatibility, pricing, and which one fits your team. Updated for GTC 2026.
OpenClaw 2026.3.13 fixes the 2x memory bug from 3.12, adds Chrome DevTools attach mode, redesigns the mobile UI, and patches 70+ issues. Upgrade guide inside.
Automate your email with OpenClaw and Gmail. Step-by-step setup for AI triage, auto-reply drafts, daily digests, and smart routing. Video walkthrough included.
5 realistic ways to earn income with OpenClaw in 2026. ClawHub skills, freelance setup gigs, managed hosting, SaaS, and courses. Honest income ranges included.
Harden OpenClaw in 12 steps with the settings from the official security docs: openclaw security audit, loopback bind, token auth, sandbox, exec approval, plugin allowlists, secrets, and the exposed-port check.
How people use OpenClaw for trading stocks, crypto, and Polymarket. Research skills, price alerts, portfolio monitoring, and prediction market strategies.
OpenClaw vs Manus AI compared. Pricing, privacy, customization, and local vs cloud execution. Find out which AI agent platform fits your workflow in 2026.
OpenClaw vs Zapier, n8n, and Make compared. AI agent reasoning vs rule-based workflow automation. Pricing, use cases, and how to use them together.
Perplexity Computer vs OpenClaw compared. Pricing, privacy, model support, search integration, and local vs cloud execution.
Install OpenClaw on macOS, Linux, or Windows with the official script or npm path. Includes prerequisites, onboarding, first chat, and common install gotchas.
How to run OpenClaw on a Mac mini as an always-on host. Verified guidance for launchd, macOS permissions, MacBook pairing, and migration.
How to use Qwen with OpenClaw using the official Qwen OAuth provider or a local Ollama model. Commands, model IDs, and tool-calling caveats included.
Real AI automation use cases for small businesses in the DC, Maryland, and Virginia area. Email triage, invoice processing, lead qualification, and more.
Transparent breakdown of AI agent development costs for DC, Maryland, and Virginia businesses. From $2,500 starter automations to $50K+ enterprise systems.
A practical guide to home AI assistant setup in Bethesda, including Wi-Fi strength, device placement, and privacy basics.
Thinking about OpenClaw setup in Washington, DC? Here is what a remote kickoff or in-home visit usually includes.
Hands-on comparison of OpenClaw, LangChain, and AutoGen for building AI agents. Skill systems, multi-agent orchestration, and production readiness compared.
Compare remote and in-home OpenClaw setup so you can choose the right booking option.
AI agents are not chatbots. They reason, plan, and take actions on your behalf. Learn what AI agents are, how they work, and why DMV businesses are adopting them in 2026.