← All guides

Strix Halo vs Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB for Local LLMs

Correction, September 2026: Apple discontinued the M4 Max Mac Studio on 25 August 2026, so the Apple machine compared here can no longer be bought. Its replacement, the M5 Max, starts at $2,499 with up to 128GB and up to 614GB/s. This page is kept for the measured M4 Max numbers and for the Strix Halo side, which is unchanged. Both machines give you 128GB of unified memory; the M4 Max had 546 GB/s against Strix Halo's 256 GB/s, and Strix Halo boxes start around $2,600 as of August 2026.

Correction, 15 September 2026: the M4 Max Mac Studio is discontinued

Apple replaced the Mac Studio line on 25 August 2026, so the Apple machine on this page cannot be bought. The replacement M5 Max starts at $2,499 with up to 128GB of unified memory and up to 614GB/s of bandwidth, and began arriving to customers on 22 September 2026 (Apple Newsroom). That is more bandwidth than the 546GB/s below, from a lower starting price. We have not verified what a 128GB M5 Max costs, so this page does not quote one — configure it on apple.com before you compare. Treat every M4 Max price and verdict below as historical.

Before buying either box

Run your target model, quant, and context through the estimator. 128GB of capacity is identical on both machines; bandwidth and runtime support are what separate them.

Check the fit in the estimator
🎮 THE AMD SIDE OF THIS COMPARISON

Strix Halo 128 GB boxes are the budget path to big unified memory. Shortage pricing moves weekly — check the live listing before you decide. The Mac side of this comparison has changed: the M4 Max Mac Studio is discontinued, so configure the current M5 Max Mac Studio on apple.com and compare against that price, not the $3,699 below.

Short answer

Choose the Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB if your priority is:

Ready to buy? See the tested hardware list with current prices.

  • the fastest decode in this class (546 GB/s)
  • MLX and llama.cpp support that works on day one
  • a fixed, known price: $3,699
  • quiet, small, low-maintenance operation

Choose a Strix Halo box if your priority is:

  • the lowest entry price for 128GB (about $2,600 as of August 2026)
  • Windows or Linux, x86 software, games, and general PC use
  • Vulkan runtimes and a tinkering-friendly platform
  • avoiding the Apple ecosystem

Specs that matter

MachineMemoryBandwidthPlatformPrice (Aug 2026)
Mac Studio M4 Max (40-core GPU)128GB unified546 GB/smacOS, MLX/Metal$3,699
Strix Halo (Ryzen AI Max+ 395)128GB LPDDR5x256 GB/sWindows/Linux, Vulkan/ROCm~$2,600–$5,000+

Apple lists 546 GB/s for the 40-core-GPU M4 Max. AMD’s quad-channel LPDDR5x-8000 delivers 256 GB/s, and up to 96GB is assignable to the GPU. That 2.1x bandwidth gap is the core technical difference.

The measured result: M4 Max wins decode

Tom’s Hardware tested exactly this $3,699 M4 Max configuration against NVIDIA’s GB10 and Strix Halo. The headline: the M4 Max beats both on decode throughput. Decode is bandwidth-bound, so 546 GB/s versus 256 GB/s shows up directly in tokens per second.

The same article’s honest counterpoint: memory bandwidth is not everything. The GB10 wins prefill despite having half the Mac’s bandwidth, because prefill is compute-bound. If your workload is long project prompts with short answers, raw decode is not the whole story. For chat and long generations, it mostly is.

Both machines do their best work on MoE models. Dense 70B quants are more usable on the Mac’s bandwidth, but a Qwen3-30B-A3B-class MoE runs comfortably on either. See our 128GB model guide and the 64GB guide if you are also weighing smaller configs.

The price math moved

Strix Halo boxes floored near $2,000 before the memory shortage. A July 31, 2026 sweep of 21 Amazon 128GB listings found the cheapest around $2,600, with the range running past $5,000; mid-range units like the GMKtec EVO-X3 sit at $3,500 and up.

That changes the comparison. The old story was “Strix Halo for $1,700 less.” As of August 2026:

  • Cheapest Strix Halo (~$2,600) vs Mac ($3,699): you save about $1,100 and give up half the bandwidth.
  • Mid-range Strix Halo ($3,500+) vs Mac ($3,699): the Mac is the same money with 2.1x the bandwidth.

Unified-memory boxes took the shortage hardest because memory is most of their bill of materials. Check the live price of the specific box before you commit. A useful anchor: the base M4 Max Mac Studio with 36GB is $2,499, so Apple’s 128GB premium is $1,200 of configuration.

Software: MLX just works, ROCm mostly works

On the Mac, llama.cpp, LM Studio, Ollama, and MLX all run well on day one. On Strix Halo, Vulkan runtimes are solid, and ROCm is workable with caveats: in the Register’s testing most PyTorch scripts ran unmodified, but vLLM and FlashAttention-2 needed manual compilation. Budget setup time on AMD if you go beyond LM Studio.

Decision table

Your situationBetter default
Long chat generations, macOS acceptableMac Studio M4 Max
Cheapest possible 128GB boxStrix Halo at the ~$2,600 floor
The Strix Halo you want costs $3,400+Mac Studio M4 Max
Windows/Linux required, or dual-use gaming PCStrix Halo
vLLM serving ambitionsNeither is ideal; see DGX Spark vs Strix Halo
Dense 70B as a daily driverM4 Max, with tempered expectations

Final recommendation

Updated 15 September 2026. The M4 Max Mac Studio is discontinued, so the original verdict — buy the M4 Max at price parity — now names a machine you cannot order. The reasoning survives the product change, and it points harder the same way: the current M5 Max Mac Studio starts at $2,499 with up to 614GB/s, which is more bandwidth than the M4 Max had from a lower base price. Price the 128GB configuration on apple.com yourself; we have not verified it, and this page will not guess.

If bandwidth matters more to you than the operating system, the Apple side is still the decode winner. Double the bandwidth at similar money was not a close call for decode-heavy work, and 614GB/s does not weaken that case.

Buy Strix Halo when you find a box near the $2,600 floor and you want an x86 machine anyway. And verify the listing price the day you buy. As of August 2026, shortage pricing moves these boxes weekly.

Next steps

Sources

Before you order parts, check the tested hardware list for current prices by tier.

Need OpenClaw fixed live?

Remote rescue sessions for gateway, auth, tunnel, VPS, and model access problems.

See Rescue Session

Read next

DGX Spark vs Strix Halo for Local LLMs: $4,699 vs $3,500 128GB Boxes
Compare NVIDIA DGX Spark and AMD Strix Halo (Ryzen AI Max+ 395) 128GB mini PCs for local LLMs: bandwidth, CUDA vs ROCm, MoE performance, and pricing.
Which Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC Should You Buy?
GMKtec EVO-X2 vs Framework Desktop vs Beelink GTR9 Pro vs Minisforum MS-S1 MAX. Same APU, same ~256 GB/s. As of September 2026 the 128GB boxes cost $3,449 to $4,349, and the old $1,999 price is gone. What to actually buy in 2026.
Jetson Thor vs DGX Spark: Which NVIDIA 128GB Box Is For You?
Jetson AGX Thor and DGX Spark both carry 128GB of LPDDR5X at exactly 273 GB/s, so they generate tokens at the same ceiling. Thor lists at $3,499 against Spark's $4,699. The real decision is deploy versus develop, not TOPS — and street pricing reverses the MSRP gap.
MacBook Pro M4 Max for AI: 36GB vs 128GB (Which RAM for Local LLMs?)
36GB or 128GB M4 Max for local AI? The 36GB config ships on the 14-core M4 Max at 410 GB/s; 128GB requires the 16-core chip at 546 GB/s. 36GB runs Qwen 3.6 27B Q8 and Laguna XS 2.1; 128GB is the only way to run gpt-oss 120B or Llama 4 Scout locally.